• can i share father in law property when my husband isthe only son

Sir i would like to say that my husband do not want to stay with me and forced me to stay with my parents.he is the only son of govt employ fathrer can i demand share to my father in laws salary,property&after retirment money    thanks&regards
Asked in Property Law from purnea, Bihar
you dont have any share in your father in law salary , self acquired property or retirement money . your claim can be for maintenance , right to stay in matrimonial home only against your husband
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28494 Answers
1547 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You have no right to claim a share in the salary of your in-laws. If your husband has abandoned you then you can sue him for maintenance. Under no circumstances you can obligate your father-in-law to give you a part of his salary. Additionally, you may claim the right to enter and stay in your matrimonial house.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. No, you can not claim any share in your father in law's property or maintenance from him.
2. However you can claim maintenance from your husband and right of accommodation in his property, if any or provision for stay in alternative accommodation.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7289 Answers
83 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18700 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28494 Answers
1547 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13929 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7289 Answers
83 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
829 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0