• Legal opinion- Am I Consider as Consumer?

* I made an application to Mandal Development Office for some Information under the Right To Information Act 2005. The Public Information Officer not provided the asked information yet. The time period for providing the information has over as per the provisions of the RTI Act 2005.

*. I used the payment mode as the Court Fee Stamp by affixing on the application.(Court Fee stamps are allowed as the fee for RTI Act in our State, Andhrapradesh). Now the Questions are,

Q1. In this case Can I Considered as a Consumer as per the Consumer Act?

Q2 Can I filed the Complaint at our District Consumer Forum?

Q3. What is the Procedure for Filing the Complaint at Consumer Forum? i.e Through Advocate or by Personal?

Q4. What about the fee to be paid to the forum?
Asked in Civil Law from Guntur, Andhra Pradesh
A1: You are not consumer.
A2: Negetive
A3: Not Applicable
A4: Not applicable

You can file appeal to the First Appellate Authority (FAA).
Sandeep Hegde
Advocate, Bangalore
387 Answers
104 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

if  PIO  has not replied to your query you have a remedy . you can go in appeal to appellate authority . no need to file complaint before consumer forum
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28567 Answers
1549 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Under Consumer Protection act, you are not a consumer.If you have not got the required information under RTI, file an appeal with Appellate Authority provide a in RTI Act.
S.P. Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
703 Answers
13 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

1. You have not availed any service as a consumer. Hence, you cannot file a complaint before Consumer Forum.

2. File an appeal to the First Appellate Authority if information has been denied to you by the concerned PIO.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

unable to open the link mentioned by you
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28567 Answers
1549 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Due to paucity of time it is difficult for us to read the content on the links given by you. If we start acceding to such requests then every querist would want us to do read some link. You have already been apprised of the legal position respecting your query. In case any doubt persists, consult a local lawyer on the payment of his consultancy fee.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

as per the link mentioned by you you can move consumer forum if you are unhappy with the reply given by PIO . but cases in consumer forum take over 2 years to be disposed of . hence i had advised to file an appeal before first appellate authority
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28567 Answers
1549 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. Recently one judgment stated that RTI applicants can be considered as Consumers as per Consumer protection Act where as another Court contradicted the same,

2. In your case, you have not yet exhausted all your avenues to get relief. You can still file appeal before the First Appellate Authority.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13951 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18755 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28567 Answers
1549 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13951 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3997 Answers
159 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
831 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0