• Delay in Charge of Framing (In criminal case @ 420 IPC)

Sir, I am an accused in a criminal case @ 420 IPC. which is going on for a long period. FIR was lodged in 2013 and charge sheet was filed within 3-6 months. But no charge framing is till yet. Its being delayed all time.... no evidences, no witnessed etc

I want to ask it is in my favour or against ? I have heard that the case becomes hollow after a long long period.....

Thanks in advance......
Asked in Criminal Law from Patiala, Punjab
1. Have you remained in absent on the date of hearing. Absence of date delays framing of charge.
2. If no then on the enxt date ask your lawyer to apply for framing  of charge. It is  few minutes job and should be done on the date fixed.
3. Once it is done then trial by way of evidence of complainant will commence.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7314 Answers
84 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

I think proper steps for framing of charge was not made, file an application for framing of charge before the court concerned where the Trial is going on at the earliest.
Soumya Kundu
Advocate, Kolkata
87 Answers
0 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

Delay on your part is not in your interest. get the charges framed at the earliest.
S.P. Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
703 Answers
13 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

1. Why is it being delayed if the charge sheet was filed within 6 months? 

2. The delay in charging you is not in your interest. Let your lawyer initiate the process at the next hearing so that the case comes to a logical conclusion. 

3. Since the charge sheet has been filed there is no question you drawing any benefit due to the delay in framing the charge.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
521 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

some time it happen
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations

3.5 on 5.0

Ask the court to frame charge in the coming date.
You can go to high court a well praying for quashing and if it fails then at least for expeditious trial of the case.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7314 Answers
84 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

It seems we are not getting full and clear facts better please call,if you so desire.
S.P. Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
703 Answers
13 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

Move to High Court against the complainant and seek action against him as per the law.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
521 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You better take help local lawyer as further advice requires scrutiny of all petitions and orders passed till now.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7314 Answers
84 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Criminal Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18781 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13962 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
521 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7314 Answers
84 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3997 Answers
159 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
831 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1385 Answers
104 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0