• Purchase of flat under private proposal

Dear Sir,
I have purchase a flat in santacruz vakola, this property is build under private scheme of sra, i have taken a loan on this property. the seller has purchase this property in 2012 from a lady who was having slum over there, but the chain of agreement shows that builder has sell the flat to that lady as free of cost & the same agreement is registered, society is still not form. The seller has given me the noc from builder. Building has OC from BMC . 
 Is this property is clear title ??  will i have to face any difficulty from the first owner while forming society.
Asked in Property Law from Mumbai, Maharashtra
Religion: Hindu
1) No allottee of a rehabilitation flat in an SRA (Slum rehabilitation Authority) scheme can transfer the flat for a period of 10 years,

2) gift deeds'' and "power of attorney'' used to transfer the flats were of "no consequence''. 

3) bombay high court has ruled that Flats allotted under a slum rehab scheme cannot be sold or transferred, The court ordered the police to take possession of all four flats and seal them. 

4) you dont have clear and marketable title to the flat 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28569 Answers
1549 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

The family members can pose problem only if they have share in it. Whether they have share in it can only be ascertained by causing searches from local Registry Office and on perusal of the relevant title deeds.
So it will be better if you get the papers checked physically by a local lawyer.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7309 Answers
83 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

There cannot be a sale without consideration. Notwithstanding the NOC given by the builder the builder or his legal heirs, as the case may be, can file a lawsuit to claim that he is the owner of the property, which if decreed will overthrow the chain of ownership formed subsequently.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

What about the title document?, have you verified the original title document and its mother document?
If not consult a local lawyer and then proceed.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18758 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18758 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28569 Answers
1549 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13951 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7309 Answers
83 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
831 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0