• About my shop

sir,
My father have a rent shop & a house but after death of my father my younger brother continue the shop & i was living at home i am not enter fare at last 15 years in shop matter but when i want to my share in shop the he did not want to give my share.so i want to dived our shop at 2 part.so what is the legal process for this action please replay as soon as possible.

Thanking you,
With Regard
Suresh Roy.
(M)8335069098
Asked in Property Law from Kolkata, West Bengal
1. You did a mistake of not exerting your right over shop earlier.
2. Anyway nothing has lost till now. Do send your brother a notice asking for share in the house and shop.
He would refuse. Then file a suit for partition and injunction.
3. Do not waste time anymore.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7289 Answers
83 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Serve a notice then file suit for partition against your brother.
S.P. Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
703 Answers
13 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

1) since your brother is refusing to give you any share in the shop it is advisable to contact a local lawyer . 

2) issue legal notice for share in shop and the house 

3) if your brother refuses to give you share file suit for partition
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28494 Answers
1547 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. If your father has made no will in respect of his shop then you and your brother have an equal share in the shop.

2. Since your brother has denied to you what is your lawful share you should issue a lawyer's notice to him to demand your share. If he denies it then move to court and file for partition.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18711 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28494 Answers
1547 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13929 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7289 Answers
83 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
829 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0