• father's property to his sons

Im kiran, from nizamabad
When my anger  brother is minor (3 years), my father as registered agricultural land of 1 .5 accar to my brothers name. So, my brother is warning us the property is mine. But,  the patta book was not given by registered name (brothers name). It has given to my fathers name. The registration has done in 1976.
                          so, please tell the solution to solve our problem.
Asked in Property Law from Hyderabad, Andhra Pradesh
since land was registered in your brother name he would be absolute owner of said land .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28457 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Brother would be the absolute owner since land was registered in his favour.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
519 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18676 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28457 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13923 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
519 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7279 Answers
82 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
74 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
829 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0