• Legal action

Hi , 
i'm looking for advice on following situation as i'm in big trouble. 
well my name is Rahul from Pune ,India. recently was on business tour in UK and during these journey had received job opportunity at UK/(my client location) and i accepted it. when i back to India after 3 month at my base location i resigned from my post immediately.after that my employer given me lots of offers and forced me to stay with company and later demanded me to pay all UK money to them if i want to get release from them so as i cant pay 3000pound money to them because i was in UK for them i was representing company and it was my daily allowances.so finally i left company .and joined the client location . now they got to know that i have started working with client side so want to discuss on these
1. What legal action they will take against me.?
2. as i already joined my client location that's why my company so angry on me so if takes any action on me did it means that i have to left my job?
3.Is there is any way that i will overcome from these situation?
4.one of my friend said that you have signed the normal bond paper not a stamp paper so there is very minor chances of any legal action so is it correct?

im confused on these. 


please help me on this
Asked 1 year ago in Labour from Mumbai, Maharashtra
Hello,
1) The  company does not have any right to demand the dearness allowance that was granted to you during your official trip. You are not obliged to pay back.

2) As you have already left the company and joined the client lasting the previous company cannot pursue you and take legal action against you.

3) If the company sends you any notice, engage an advocate to reply appropriately. It cannot affect your current job. 

4) It does not matter whether the bond was on a stamp paper or not, it is valid and binding if you have signed it. Be prepared to pay the company of any Arrears are due from you to the company.
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1950 Answers
65 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Hi sir/madam, you are given resignation to the company and same it was accepted or not?. If accepted you don't worry about it. They will not taken action against you but they will tortured unnecessarily. It is the duty of paying a daily allowances to you because of you are doing a job for them. You continued  job with your client. If you faces any apprehension you have to complained to jurisdictional District Labour Commissioner and to give the justice to you. Don't worry be happy. 
C. V. Jadhav
Advocate, Bangalore
262 Answers
3 Consultations
3.8 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Labour Lawyers

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12123 Answers
232 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1950 Answers
65 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1316 Answers
85 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1242 Answers
59 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
H. S. Thukral
Advocate, New Delhi
519 Answers
125 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
B.T. Ravi
Advocate, Bangalore
736 Answers
30 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Saptarshi Banerjee
Advocate, Kolkata
183 Answers
4 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Advocate Buvaneswari
Advocate, Chennai
24 Answers
12 Consultations
4.4 on 5.0
Rajinder Kumar
Advocate, New Delhi
68 Answers
4 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Rajni Sinha
Advocate, Mumbai
273 Answers
25 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0