• Dacoit case

Dear sir/madam,
Some of our relatives are in police custody since past 3 months in dacaoit case.
The lawyer who is hired doesn't seem to be helping in getting them bailed.
These people bought a chawl from us and  where trying to make the family who stayed there on rent leave the house but ended up in getting stuck in dacoit case put up on them by the person to whom the chawl was given on lease few years back. The electricity bill and legal documents all show that the chawl in owned by the person who is currently there in police custody .
These people are in police custody since 3 months and we feel that the lawyer is cheating us and has been bribed by the opposition.
Please advice sir.
Asked 3 years ago in Property Law from Mumbai, Maharashtra
1. First check whether charge sheet is submitted or not. If yes, then getting bail is their matter of right.
2. If no then getting bail will depend on the merit of the case.
3. In any case you can apply for bail in high court u/s 439 crpc.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6873 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Follow as advised by ld. friend Mr. Barman and if you feel your lawyer is not doing ,you may change the lawyer.
S.P. Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
703 Answers
13 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
1. Police should have filed the charge sheet by now,

2. If not, file an applicationn u/s439 of Cr.P.C. praying for the bail of those persons.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13560 Answers
291 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1) if you are not happy with your lawyer you can always engage another lawyer 

2) you have not mentioned whether charge sheet is filed or not . 

3) if it is filed apply for bail . if it is not filed then also you can apply for bail
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27221 Answers
1480 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Act as advised by my learned colleagues.
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1296 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17343 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27221 Answers
1480 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13560 Answers
291 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19555 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6873 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
969 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2022 Answers
23 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1296 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
822 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0