• Amendment succession certificate

If anyone granted a succession certificate for particular bank accounts/bonds from a court and later he found, some more accounts is also belong to him which did not includes in existing succession certificate, is there any provision by law to amendment in succession certificate and includes remaining bank accounts?  

Thanks
Asked 3 years ago in Civil Law from Gurgaon, Haryana
you will have to make a proper application in the concerned court
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
He can file a petition for inclusion of other bank accounts also about which he did not have any information earlier, in succession certificate.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13594 Answers
292 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
It will be ammended with fresh inclusion.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13594 Answers
292 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
better file separate application
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
since order has been already passed on the basis of prayer which did not included the new accounts
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
Application and certificate to contain details of debts and securities. Extension and amendment of the certificate—The debts and securities in respect of which a certificate is applied for must be detailed at length in the application and also in the certificate and the certificate must be limited in terms to the debts and securities specified in the application and also in the certificate—[Section 372, sub-section (1), clause (f) and Section 374]. At the same time, the Court is empowered (by Section 376) to extend the certificate, on the application of the holder thereof to any debt or security not originally specified therein, and otherwise to amend the certificate (Section 378).
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27368 Answers
1487 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
THANKS FOR YOUR APPRECIATION
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27368 Answers
1487 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27368 Answers
1487 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17490 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13594 Answers
292 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19611 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3814 Answers
151 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
974 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2032 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1305 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
823 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0