• Distribution of property amongst brother and sisters

my father has two brothers and four sisters, we have a land at our village near pune, we wants to distribute the property (land- 12 acres), what are the laws for sisters? they are all born before 1965, but they demand equal share, do we have to give them equal share or 1/4 of the land?

plz suggest what are the laws for it ( sections etc.)

kiran r.
Asked in Property Law from Mumbai, Maharashtra
Is the property ancestral of self owned by your father?
Rajni Sinha
Advocate, Mumbai
273 Answers
25 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

1) it was your grand father self acquired property . 

2) since he died without a will each legal heir has 1/7th share in the property .

3) all sisters have equal share in the property
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28654 Answers
1555 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18819 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28654 Answers
1555 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13983 Answers
310 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19928 Answers
522 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7334 Answers
85 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3313 Answers
52 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
998 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2074 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
831 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0