• Deposit issue after rental agreement is expired

I was sharing a flat with other 3 girls, the agreement was supposed to be renewed on 1st april 2014. 
I was shifted in flat in february 2014, so my name was not there on agreement. I transferred the deposit amount to previous girl who vacated the flat before me. On 1st may 2014 I shifted out to another room. but other girls are still there. 
When I asked owner they said  notice period is of one month, but those girls are saying that notice period is for two months and not giving my deposit back. For my replacement I bought 4 girls but for all they are making some excuses and saying we don't want those girls in flat. small reasons like - student girl, kolkata girl(so non vegetarian, even she had agreed to eat non-veg out), office shift time of girl will break their sleep(shift timings 2 pm to 12 midnight, when I saw everyone sleeps at around 12.30 everyday). 
So i want to know that
1. Once rental agreement is renewed, and I am not staying in that house, is it still good to let them keep my deposit?
2. when owner says notice period is one month, how it is valid for other girls to say notice period is two months? (when they had not mentioned it when i came in house)

Please help me soon, as I need that deposit money to give it to my current owner. He has understood the problem and has given me time till 20th May 2014

-Ashwini
Asked 2 years ago in Property Law from Bangalore, Karnataka
Before giving correct advice its better to go through the agreement between the occupants and the owner.  What I have understood is you had shifted to this flat in february 2014 replacing another girl and paid her the deposit amount. The agreement was supposed to end on 31st March 2014 and it was to be renewed w.e.f. 1st April 2014. Did the agreement was renewed w.e.f.1st April 2014 and if so, whether your name is there in the agreement as one of the parties?.  How could you vacate the place on 1st May 2014 without receiving your deposit money back.
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1244 Answers
59 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1) your name is not mentioned in the agreement entered into with the licensor . 

2) you have no evidence of payment of any security deposit to the licensor . 

3) it appears gilrs dont want to return your security deposit . 

4) girls cannot increase the notice period to 2 months particularly so when the licensor in his agreement has specifically mentioned that notice period is 1 month only .

5) i do hope that you have paid security deposit to the girls by cheque and have obtained a receipt for the same . 

6) issue  legal notice to recover your security deposit
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23405 Answers
1230 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
I fully agree with Advocate Mr.Ajay Sethi and  you are advised to act accordingly.
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1244 Answers
59 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1) no agreement has been signed by you with  the owner . 

2) security deposit  was given to girl only who se name is mentioned in agreement she signed with licensor 

3) legal notice will have to be issued to her only
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23405 Answers
1230 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14177 Answers
128 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23405 Answers
1230 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18266 Answers
451 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12143 Answers
234 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5248 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2798 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
444 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
873 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1918 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1954 Answers
66 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0