• Ownership of land

I have a government land where my family is residing from 1958. we paid all taxes related to this land till now . i'm asking that can we become owner of this land?
Asked in Property Law from Patna, Bihar
are you tenant of said govt land ? a tenant cannot become owner of said land
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28616 Answers
1553 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Please disclose the nature of document , if any,on the basis of which you are residing on the land.
2. If there is no permission written on any document on the basis of which you are residing on there, then you can be evicted by the govt. at any point of time.
3. The defence of adverse possession doe snot apply to govt.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7319 Answers
84 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

1. In what capacity you are paying the tax for the said land?

2. In what capacity you are residing there? As a tenant or an occupier?

3. For getting the ownership of the land, you need to have patta issued by the Govt making you the owner of the land.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13980 Answers
310 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

If you are not the owner of the land then in what capacity are you residing thereon? Was an agreement made between you and the government which authorised you to reside on the land? One cannot become the legal owner of the land on account of the mere fact that he has been paying the taxes without fail. Ownership rights have to flow out of some agreement.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
521 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18795 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28616 Answers
1553 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13980 Answers
310 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
521 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7319 Answers
84 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3313 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
831 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0