• caste ceritficate

i am from odisha. i am "BADHAI" by caste. which is recognized as obc by central govt. my caste is not written in Patta which was issued by tahasil office in 1981 in the name of my grand mother. i want to apply for the obc certificate. what shall i do now. plz give some suggestions.
Asked 3 years ago in Civil Law from Sambalpur, Odisha
A person shall apply in Form– I affixing Court Fee Stamp of Rs. 3.00.
As per orders of Tahasildar / Addl. Tahasildar, the RI will conduct field enquiry.
Verify the land records of the applicant and submit enquiry report.
Sometimes the Tahasildars / Additional Tahasildars may entrust the field enquiry to Revenue Supervisor.
If required the Tahasildars / Additional Tahasildars may themselves conduct field enquiry.
Necessary Documents Needed for Caste Certificate
Copy of R.O.R.(Patta)
Affidavit
Copy of Voter ID Card
Competent Authority for Caste Certificate
The following shall be the competent authority for the purpose of issue of Caste Certificate under these Rules within their respective jurisdictions.

District Magistrate / Collector.
Additional District Magistrate.
Sub- Divisional Magistrate / Sub-Divisional Officer.
Executive Magistrates.
Revenue Officers not below the rank of Tahasildar / Additional Tahasildar.
All O.A.S., B.D.Os.
With whom to register complain ?
Any person aggrieved by an order passed by a competent authority subordinate to that of District Magistrate / Collector may prefer an appeal before the District Magistrate / Collector concerned and to the concerned Revenue Divisional Commissioner where the original order is passed by the District Magistrate / Collector, within a period 30 days of passing of such order.
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27383 Answers
1488 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
you can also visit the following website 
www.edistrictorissa.gov.in/edistrict/Download.php
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27383 Answers
1488 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Nothing left to add to what Mr.Sethi has said.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19628 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Mr. Sethi has given detailed reply. Nothing more to add.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13602 Answers
292 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27383 Answers
1488 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17540 Answers
166 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13602 Answers
292 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19628 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3814 Answers
151 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3156 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
974 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2032 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1307 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
823 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0