• Can he Leave Country

Respected Lawyer,
My brother has built new house. Some of the cement sheets of neighbours roof is damaged. We are ready to give him compensation, he is asking more than double. We have refused his demand so he has put wrong complain against my brother and uncle while my brother was travelling out of city. After receiving police call my brother appear in police station but FIR was filed and bailed. They charged with IPC 323, 504, 506(2), 427 and 114. We have never abused or threatened this guy. My brother has job in dairy in Dubai. Neighbour is blackmailing us. Can he travel abroad for job ?
(sheikh.sajidhusain @gmail.com)
Asked in Criminal Law from Surat, Gujarat
As FI R was filed against you, so your first step is to take bail from trial court and file application before High Court to quash FIR  and seek permission  from court granting bail  for going abroad for job.
Soumya Kundu
Advocate, Kolkata
87 Answers
0 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

Please act as advised by ld.friend Ms. Kundu.
S.P. Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
703 Answers
13 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

Since the FIR has been filed your brother has to obtain prior permission from court before going abroad. He should take bail and then contest the case in accordance with law.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. Since FIR has been filed against your brother, criminal case has already started aganst him,

2. He should now take bail from the Court & pray for permission for going abroad,

3. In your interest, settle the mater amicanly with your neighbour.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13901 Answers
308 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

apply for quashing or take permission from the court stating reason
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations

3.5 on 5.0

It is not advisable to go out of country without seeking permission of the court.
S.P. Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
703 Answers
13 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

If he travels outside India without the prior permission of court then he will be arrested from abroad with the assistance of Indian High Commission therein and sent back to India to face the judicial proceedings, in which event no court will grant bail to him as Indian courts will consider him untrustworthy.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Criminal Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18585 Answers
175 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13901 Answers
308 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7260 Answers
81 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3968 Answers
158 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
995 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2068 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
829 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1380 Answers
102 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0