• Next steps for a Letter of Administration case with Disposed status with type as Grant issued

I have received a 'DISPOSED STATUS ' for my Letter Of Administration case on 11th March 2021 . The Disp Type is 'Grant Issued' and the stage is 'For Orders'. The last order that was passed states that "All other legal formalities are complied with. Hence, petition is granted. Office to issue Letters of Administration as prayed after verifying whether any cross petition
is filed or whether any caveat is filed".
What other formalities need to be completed :- 
(1)Do I need to publish this information in any two local newspapers ? 
(2) Do I need to be physically present in court to receive the original copy of the final judgement ? 
(3)Is there a time limit for the same ? 
(4) Are there any other formalities which need to be completed ?
(5) How will I get the Letter of Administration?
Asked 10 days ago in Property Law
Religion: Hindu

First answer received in 10 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

7 Answers

You don’t need to publish information in local newspapers 

 

2) you don’t need to remain physically present in court 

 

3) you must have engaged a lawyer 

 

4) he would furnish you LA issued by court 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
82096 Answers
5157 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Letter of Administration is granted to the beneficiaries after they apply to a Court of law having competent jurisdiction. Letter of Administration entitles the administrator to all rights belonging to the intestate as effectually as if the administration had been granted at the moment after his death.

Probate, Letter of Administration and Succession Certificate are legal documents through which rights pertaining to the estate of the deceased are granted. Probate and Letter of Administration are the primary documents through which administrative rights pertaining to the estate of the deceased are validated. 

 

Once you’ve received your grant of probate or letter of administration, the first thing you (or the probate professional acting on your behalf) should do is send it to any financial institutions where the person who has died had an account. This includes banks, mortgage brokers and insurance firms, who will usually refuse to release funds without this document.

As soon as you have access to the funds, you may need to pay an initial instalment of inheritance tax. You may also need or want to place a Creditor’s Notice in the Gazette, the Public Record, and local papers, in case the estate has any unknown debts.

When the financial institutions involved with the estate have released funds, you can go on to (not necessarily in this order):

  • Pay the bill for the funeral
  • Start paying beneficiaries
  • Deal with any outstanding enquiries from the Department for Work and Pensions – this step, if it’s necessary, can take a long time
  • Sell shares and other assets or transfer them to beneficiaries. If you’ve placed a Creditor’s Notice, you should wait until the minimum two-month response period is up before you do this
  • Pay any remaining debts
  • Sell or transfer any property
  • Finalise any outstanding legal work, such as setting up trusts
  • Pay the full amount of inheritance tax and any outstanding income tax
  • Finalise your records and make any outstanding distributions to beneficiaries.

You can be in touch with your advocate to complete the court formalities to obtain the letter of administration.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
72170 Answers
1078 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Dear Sir,

 "Disposed" is a stock word so you have to get access to actual order sheet and accordingly you can take necessary steps.

Kishan Dutt Kalaskar
Advocate, Bangalore
5789 Answers
283 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

1. yes

2. No

3.For publishing 3 years

4.No. get a certified copy of order

5. Through Court

Prashant Nayak
Advocate, Mumbai
23361 Answers
49 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

There is no harm in making balance payment 

 

laeyer has to follow up with testamentary department for obtaining certified copy of will 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
82096 Answers
5157 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

you need to see what the disposed means whether the petition allowed and disposed or without it

the payment of fees is your arrangement with him

you can send me the details on 9 g 7 p 6  k 9 h 4 h 9 j 0 g 9 h 1 j 1. 

consultation will be applicable

Prashant Nayak
Advocate, Mumbai
23361 Answers
49 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

If the case has been disposed, you may apply for copy of the decree and orders passed in the probate or letter of administration case which was disposed by court.

You can pay the lawyer's fee, that has nothing to do with the certified copy of the judgment of the case.

You can ask him to apply for copy of the judgment of the case and hand it over to you whenever it is made ready nd he obtains it from the court. 

The payment of lawyer fee is an oral agreement between you and the lawyer, you have to manage that issue yourself, no opinion can be rendered on it.

Since you are yet to make full nd final payment, you may ask the lawyer to obtain the copies of the judgment after which you can pay the balance fee, you cannot get into any written agreement to this effect. 

Do not complicate simple things. 

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
72170 Answers
1078 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer