• Disparity in the ratio in which candidates are called for interview

Vikram Sarabhai Space Center has invited applications for various post through their advertisement number 313. The seection process as per the advertisement was as follows.'" Based on the online bio-data, initial screening / written test will be conducted for shortlisting the candidates for interview. The Centre may adopt the method of conducting written test for initial screening or may directly shortlist the candidates for interview by fixing a higher cut-off percentage of marks scored in the essential qualification advertised. Candidates called for Written Test / interview will have the option to answer the questions in Hindi also. Please note that the qualification prescribed is the minimum requirement and the same does not automatically make candidates eligible for written test / interview / selection. If written test is opted for preliminary screening, the written test score will not reflect in the final selection process. The final selection will be based on performance of candidates in the interview only."

2. The center did not conducted exam and they shortlisted candidates based on the marks. A major disparity has been observed in the ratio in which the candidates are short listed for the interview. Eg. for the post 1448 (10 vacancies) 131 candidates were short listed. Ratio : 1:13. For most of the posts the ratio was 1: 10. However, in one post 1449 (07 vacancies) only 41 candidates were short listed. Ratio 1:6. 

3. All the above posts were part of the same advertisement. Is there any provision for stopping the interview process due to lack of transperancy?
Asked 2 months ago in Labour

First answer received in 30 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

8 Answers

This is a very vague advertisement! They may conduct an exam or take candidates from the list based upon their qualifications!

They can do anything. Be prepared.

This advertisement is illegal and arbitrary and gives unjustified discretion to the organisation to do as they like.

Moreover the ratio has to be fixed.

Challenge the notification.

Rahul Mishra
Advocate, Lucknow
12674 Answers
32 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Your grievance is, parity in ratio of short listing the candidates for different posts for inviting to interview is not uniformly maintained. Every candidate has a right to know the rationale behind short listing candidates. Issue a notice to ascertain the underlying principle for selection of candidates for interview and then file a writ in High Court challenging the ratio as arbitrary.

Ravi Shinde
Advocate, Hyderabad
1010 Answers
8 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Send a written representation.

If they fail to respond then remedy can be sought.

Regards 

G.Rajaganapathy 

High Court of Madras 

Rajaganapathy Ganesan
Advocate, Chennai
1956 Answers
8 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

File writ petition in HC against the lack of transparency in interview process 

 

that no tests were conducted for screening of candidates 

 

that selection of candidates was arbitrary 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
82704 Answers
5254 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

First of all you have not mentioned your personal grievances, i.e., whether you are a candidate, if so, whether your candidature was rejected or not short listed for some valid reasons or what is your grievance about, whether the selection process is wrong or the policy of recruitment itself is under suspicion giving way to the recruiters to take biased action ?

If you are aggrieved by the selection process, and if your grievance is valid supported by documentary evidences to establish your deserving capability, you may file a writ petition before high court, but without any base you cannot file any petition before any court.

Your petition may not even be entertained at the filing stage itself

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
72788 Answers
1111 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Dear Sir,

1) File RTI application to get information of the process of short lining and how marking was done.

2) Then file writ petition in High Court against the arbitrary process applied by the Space center to recruit, and how no tests were undertaken by the center.

Thank you

Anik Miu
Advocate, Bangalore
1528 Answers
18 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

- Since, the proper rules mentioned in the advertisement not adopted property for shortlisting the candidates , then you can send a legal notice to the head of Sarabhai Space Center for the same , and to stop the interview process. 

- If , no response, then you can approach High court after filing a Writ Petition for stopping the interview and to selection of the candidate after adopting a transparent selection procedure. 

Mohammed Shahzad
Advocate, Delhi
7090 Answers
74 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

The employer has every right to shortlist as many candidates as it deems fit. There is no question of transparency here. Shortlisting of candidates does not guarantee employment automatically. If any candidate eligible for shortlisting according to the eligibility norms is ignored, he may approach the High Court under its Writ jurisdiction for remedy. The selection process, however, cannot be stopped at this stage.

Swaminathan Neelakantan
Advocate, Coimbatore
833 Answers
14 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer