• Fixed deposit for Service Bond not being returned back

I had joined a company a few years back. They made me sign a bond of 1.8 years with a fixed deposit on HDFC bank of 50K.
I have served my term and have resigned. Upon resignation the company said that my fixed deposit will be credited back to
my savings account. But even after couple of months i found that the money was not transfered. When i tried to liquidate the
FD i found that a lien exists on the FD. On contacting bank, the bank asked me to contact the company to submit the bond papers;
on contacting the company there was no response from them. So i am in a dead-lock to get my money back. What do i do?

This happened in New Delhi, but currently i m located in Mumbai. Plz help.
Asked 2 years ago in Business Law from Mumbai, Maharashtra
issue legal notice to company to return your fixed deposit amount of Rs 50,000 .
you have resigned on expiry of your bond period and resignation duly accepted by the company.
 since you have served your term of 1.8 years company cannot withhold your fixed deposit .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23367 Answers
1224 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. What your ex-employer is doing is purely illegal.
2. To get justice immediately send them a legal notice asking for your money.
3. If they sit idle or refuses to do anything then you can file a Winding Up petition in the local high court.
4. Filing a criminal case u/s 406 IPC and civil suit for recovery of money is also another option.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5248 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
No consumer case lies against the employer.
The cases will have to filed in Delhi only.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5248 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
issue legal notice to company  . on receipt of legal notice most probably company  will refund your fixed deposit amount . if company does not refund your money file criminal complaint against the company under section 406 IPC .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23367 Answers
1224 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
At once send a legal notice to the company for not returning your Rs.50,000/- inspite of your complying with their terms & conditions. It is better to lodge a complaint with the Labour commissioner of the jurisdiction in which the company is located, stating that the company is practising unfair labour policies..
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1242 Answers
59 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. Your matter does not come under the purview of Consumer Dispute Redressal Forum,

2. Send a legal notice to the Company calling upon it to return the Bond Paper to you within 7 days thereof,

3. Lodge a police complaint u/s406 IPC against the MD of the Company for his illegally holding your Bond papers at the local police station under copy to S.P.,

4. If police fails to act, file a petition u/s156(3) before the Court praying for direction upon the police to investigate & act based on your complaint.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12143 Answers
233 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
you are welcome..now act on the advice above.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5248 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
You are welcome.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12143 Answers
233 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
thanks for your appreciation
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23367 Answers
1224 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Business Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14151 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23367 Answers
1224 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18183 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12143 Answers
233 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5248 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3537 Answers
130 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2771 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
873 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Lakshmi Kanth
Advocate, Hyderabad
230 Answers
2 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1242 Answers
59 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0