• Missed the court date

madam is there any danger of warrant like something issued against us, because we dont remember the case no, we did informed him about our earlier date prior to 10 march 2014, which was 18 oct 2013, thank you and regards.
Asked in Criminal Law from Mumbai, Maharashtra
Your query is not clear to me.
What case are you taking about?
If in a criminal case a party does not appear then W/A may be issued and the person may be apprehended by Police.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7269 Answers
82 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

If warrant is issues than apply for cancellation of warrant, but what is the nature of your case, what happened at the last date of hearing.
Soumya Kundu
Advocate, Kolkata
87 Answers
0 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

What is the nature of case in which you are defending yourself? Is it a criminal case? If you were required to appear in the court then non-appearance may result in warrant being issued. Check with your lawyer and do the needful.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

in case of matter of criminal nature warrant may be issued against. find out from court
Avdhesh Chaudhary
Advocate, Greater Noida
565 Answers
20 Consultations

3.9 on 5.0

1. Inadequate and unclear query,

2. Yes, there may be serious problem if Warrant like some thing is issued against you because if warrant is issued against you, you shall be arrested by the police.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13913 Answers
308 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Criminal Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18636 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13913 Answers
308 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7269 Answers
82 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3980 Answers
158 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2068 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
829 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1380 Answers
102 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0