• Co-owner of flat

Dear Sir,

I am a 42 years old lady, I owned a 2BHK house and have taken Bank loan for the same in the joint name with my husband. I am the 1st owner and my husband is the 2nd owner. Its a joint property. All the property payment has been done by me including monthly EMIs, maintenance, electricity etc.

I would like to know in case of any  dispute with my husband whether he is legally a co-owner of my flat?

Await your advice.
Asked 2 years ago in Property Law from Mumbai, Maharashtra
1) yes your husband is co owner of the said flat .
2)  the agreement for purchase of flat was entered into in joint names . 
3) share certifcate reflects name of both co owners of the flat . 
4)  in the vent of any disputes your husband will claim his 50%share in said flat
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
24638 Answers
1320 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
you can execute gift deed in his favour . have it duly stamped and registered . 

in the alternative  execute relinquishment deed
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
24638 Answers
1320 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Yes, both of you are joint-owners of the property and either of you can become its absolute property if any of you transfer your half share to the other.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5819 Answers
63 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
1. Yes, both of you have equal share in the said flat,

2. You  can execute and register a Gift Deed in favour of your husband conveying the title of your share in the said property to make him the sole title holder of it,

3. The above step of gifting is conversely applicable on your husband also.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12698 Answers
261 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. Your husband is a co-owner of this flat.Since the agreement has been registered jointly in your names both of you have an equal share in this flat.

2. In the event any dispute breaks out you and your husband will be able to enforce your ownership rights in the flat.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18828 Answers
472 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
If you wish to make him the owner of the entire flat then you may make a gift deed of your 50% share in his favour, whereafter he will assume ownership of the entire flat and become the absolute owner thereof.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18828 Answers
472 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
15220 Answers
138 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
24638 Answers
1320 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18828 Answers
472 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12698 Answers
261 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5819 Answers
63 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
520 Answers
18 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2871 Answers
43 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
915 Answers
54 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1945 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1323 Answers
89 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0