• How to proceed on decreed stuck up case?

My grand mother had property dispute with her brother,  district court has decreed that property should be distribute among 3 persons. Among those 3 only one person alive,  this case has been with court more than 25 years.
   Please suggest me a way to settle down the issue. If you need more details about the case I'm provide.
Asked 2 years ago in Property Law from Tuni, Andhra Pradesh
1) if decree has been passed by civil court obtain certified copy of decree . 

2) when did other parties die?  on death of other parties have you brought the legal heirs on record? 

3) when was decree passed ? 


4) it is necessary to go through the decree passed by court to advice .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
24777 Answers
1328 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Legal heirs of the two persons will also have the share alongwith the person who is alive.  Obtain a copy of decree and after going through the same proper advice can be given.
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1256 Answers
62 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. You said that a decree was already passed by the Court, then what case is still pending since last more than 25 yeras?

2. However, contact the legal heirs of the deceased persons in whose favour the decree was passed & settle the matter amicably in everybody's interest,

3. Execute and register a settlement deed between the alive decree holder and the legal heirs of the deceased decree holders of the property.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12723 Answers
262 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
15314 Answers
139 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
24777 Answers
1328 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18862 Answers
472 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12723 Answers
262 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5863 Answers
63 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
524 Answers
18 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2895 Answers
43 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
916 Answers
55 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1955 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1323 Answers
89 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0