• Filing of review petition

Is there any way of filing a review petition after a span of 9 years of decree against state government of Assam. As Government of Assam has failed to pay the amount. In the first judgement announced in the year 1996 in our favour, government has filled condonation of delay petition in 2002 and the court accepted the same. The court has dismissed the appeal in the year 2006. in the judgement of year 2002 the interest amount was supposed to be given to us but unfortunately in the 2006 judgement the court hasnt mentioned anything about the interest. So we wish to file a review petition through condonation of delay. Is it possible and is there any other judgement similar to this case. Please share the case number of such cases
Asked 1 year ago in Civil Law from Guwahati, Assam
1) your review petition after gap of 9 years would not be entertained by court 

2) if appeal has been dismissed in 2006 original order of 1996 had to be complied with 

3) take out contempt of court proceedings if order had not been complied with 

4) no need to file review petition 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
24666 Answers
1320 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
In view of the dismissal of he appeal, the original judgement remains and the status quo is maintained hence it may  be proper if you apply for execution of the judgement, the limitation aspect has to be verified accordingly for this purpose.
For judgement you may refer to indian kanoon.org
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
15229 Answers
139 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. How would you justify the delay of 9 years in filing the review petition?

2. Filing an appeal would be a better recourse than filing a review petition as review succeeds in only 1 out 10,000 cases.

3. No other judgment will help you as your case is special on the face of its own merits.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18828 Answers
472 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
15229 Answers
139 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
24666 Answers
1320 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18828 Answers
472 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12702 Answers
261 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3628 Answers
137 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
521 Answers
18 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2871 Answers
43 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
916 Answers
54 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1946 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1323 Answers
89 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0