• No job for husband

I got married 2 years back.He is 35 years old, from upper middle class with good degree . My husband told me and my family that he is drawing 40k per month...

After marriage we came to know that he is getting only 10k per month.We consoled ourself that he would get that money in few years..

All of sudden he lost his job within few months after marriage.. We didn't want to go aggressive on him  straightaway.We waited...waited....waited....No use...

He is not showing any intention of getting job and no interest on work.... In front of family members and relatives , we discussed this matter.... No use...He is giving excuses that he is too old for Software industry.

This led to fight between us and no talk,no intimacy now.. I am in depression though he is from strong family background...

What do i do now... ? please dont advise me to talk to hiim... I done for last 1 and half years....
Asked 2 years ago in Family Law from Bangalore, Karnataka
Religion: Hindu
What do you want? We can do nothing about his job prospect.
Ask his parents and your parents to convince him to try for a job.

If you clarify your intention in this scenario then I can advise next course of action.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5207 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
1. You shall have to decide what you want to do with this relationship,

2. Will you continue this relationship and accept whatever comes in future or want to terminate it & start your life afresh,

3. This personal decision you shall have to take based on which we the lawyers can give your legal advices,

4. If you want to terminate the relationship, go for mutual consent divorce.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12113 Answers
231 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1) the mistake you made was you stopped communiciating with your husband . 

2) it is your own case that your husband lost his job few months after marriage . it is at this stage when your husband needs your support . 

3) instead of refusing to have any intimacy you should have comforted him . 

4) since he comes from rich family money is not a issue in your marriage . 

5) your husband has good degree and with your encouragement he will sooner or later land a job . 

6) visit a marriage counsellor to save your marriage
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23240 Answers
1219 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1) dont lodge any complaint with local police station .your husband does not ill treat you . you cannot lodge complaint if husband refuses to work 

 2) i can understand your frustration that your husband inspite of good degree refuses to work . 

3) visit a family counsellor to resolve your disputes
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23240 Answers
1219 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
If you want divorce and start a new life with someone else,better would be to seek mutual consent divorce, the least time taking process.Regarding your rights such as maintenance, alimony, right to residence etc, he has nothing as you said then forget all that and compromise for getting rid of such relationship which you dont want to continue.
S.P. Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
703 Answers
13 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
If you stay separate , earns no money for yourself then you can claim for maintenance.
Unemployment of husband is no ground to avoid maintenance.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5207 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
File mutual divorce case after getting his consent and try to earn your self
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3534 Answers
130 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
1) it is your call . if you dont want to stay with your husband file for divorce by mutual consent . . 

2) you have not mentioned what are your qualifications ? whether you are working or not ? 

3) if you have been working in the past and are highly qualified you may not get maintenance . 

4) if you are a housewife court will direct your husband to pay maintenance . merely because he is unemployed is no ground to avoid maintenance
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23240 Answers
1219 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. At the outset I had advised you to first decide as to what do you want to do with this relationship,

2. Either you shall have to accept it or reject it. There is no point grumbling about it,

3. It appears that your husband has lost confidence on himself and desire to move further in life. Consult a psychologist,

4. First start having working relationship with him which may be developed in to normal husband & wife relationship..
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12113 Answers
231 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Better you contact a Marriage counselor first. After counselling, if you still feel the necessity of going legal and taking divorce, contact lawyer.
Sandeep Hegde
Advocate, Bangalore
361 Answers
97 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
1) why did you not file complaint when fraud was discovered ? what is the evidence that he has cheated you ?

2) better contact a local lawyer in bangalore and proceed as per his advice . number of lawyers on this site from bangalore
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23240 Answers
1219 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
you have no documentary evidence to support your contention that he lied about job details . your husband will deny it . forget about filing cheating . divorce him if you so desire .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23240 Answers
1219 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14026 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23240 Answers
1219 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18102 Answers
448 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12113 Answers
231 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5207 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3534 Answers
130 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
868 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
435 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2752 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1915 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0