• Regarding domicile

Sir,
I'm giving pmt from 2011 and each year i'm attending counselling for college alottment this year also i gave aipmt.
I was not knowing about the domicile rule(a person can have just 1 domicile) i used to think that states where domicile rules of that particular state fit on me are the states where i can get seat.
So i was giving pmt of 2 states for last three years and was even attending counseling with domicile in 2 states but last year only i came to know about it and found that students admitted by such dispute are banned from college(even the student like me who have attended cnsling in previous years with 2 or more domicile).
One more thing i was truly domicile of both state. this year in aipmt form i gave my domicile state of mp(my birth state and had studied there for 3 years. these two criteria fulfilled me as domicile of that state). but i passed my 10th,12th,my state of origin is cg so i'm domicile of cg also.
And even while making domicile certificates they didn't ask anything about other domicile or any such rule as in case of voter id etc(they specify of having a unique id)

Shall i cancel one domicile (cg)?
And after cancelling can any affidavit or something like that can be made showing that i've attended previos cnslng without knowledge and now as per rule i have cancelled other domicile(so that such type of dispute not come on my way of studies)?

Please help me admission is very important for me this year.
Asked 2 years ago in Constitutional Law from Bilaspur, Chhattisgarh
1) Domicile/Residence Certificate is generally issued to prove that the person bearing the Certificate is a Domicile/Resident of the State/UT by which the Certificate is being issued. This Certificate is required as proof of residence to avail Domicile/Resident Quotas in educational institutions and in the Government Service, as also in case of jobs where local residents are preferred.


2) Domicile Certificate can be made only in one State/UT. Obtaining Domicile Certificate from more than one State/UT is an offence.

3) you should surrender one domicile certificate .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23302 Answers
1220 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Its an offence if a person obtains Domicile certificate from more than one State/UT. It is generally issued to a person to prove that he resides in that area and the domicile certificate is required to avail concessions and benefits in educational institutions and in govt.service and where jobs are reserved for locals.
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1242 Answers
59 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
dont make any such affidavit . you should keep domicile of state having better prospects for  education , jobs etc
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23302 Answers
1220 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
I agree with the views expressed by my learned colleague Mr.Ajay Sethi.
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1242 Answers
59 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
ignorance of law is no excuse . just cancel your domicile . 

in the event it is found that you had 2 domicile certificates you would be in trouble . an affidavit is not going to save your skin . in the event any query is raised you can mention that second domicile has been surrendered
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23302 Answers
1220 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
you will have to make application for surrender to authorities that issued you the domicile certificate in your state
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23302 Answers
1220 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Yes, contact the local revenue authority and surrender the domicile certificate.
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1242 Answers
59 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Constitutional Lawyers

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23302 Answers
1220 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18167 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5231 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2760 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1950 Answers
65 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1316 Answers
85 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1242 Answers
59 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Saptarshi Banerjee
Advocate, Kolkata
183 Answers
4 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nahush Khubalkar
Advocate, Nagpur
44 Answers
4 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shivam Sood
Advocate, Ludhiana
80 Answers
0 Consultations
3.0 on 5.0