• Franchise

i have taken a franchise before 6 month and still there business is not started i have taken franchise for internet service provider they told they will start within 1.5 month and its clearly written on the agreement and i have opened office before 5 month and my expenses were running day by day and they still telling me that they will start tomorrow tomorrow i am really tired what possiblities of gettting the full money back with interest
Asked 2 years ago in Business Law from ajmer, Rajasthan
1. First be sure that they will not be able to start their business or you are no more interested to be their Franchisee,

2. If decided send a legal notice to them asking for the money you have already spent on them,

3. If not responded favourably, file a recovery suit before the Court.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12043 Answers
228 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Both the parties are bound by the terms of the agreement.
Since one and half month has already passed, legally speaking the other side is bound to compensate you for the delay it causes.
However the compensation may vary or differ if the agreement speaks of something else.
So before making any final comment, it is very important to look into the contents of the franchisee agreement especially compensation part.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5154 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
1) what are the contents of the franchisee agreement ? 

2) does agreement contain a clause that in the event work of internet service provider is not started in 45 days you will be paid compensation ? 

3) does agreement contain an arbitration clause . ? 

4) what are the clauses relating to termination of contract ? 

5) contact a local lawyer . only after going through the various clauses in the agreement the next course of action should be decided based on legal advice
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23118 Answers
1214 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Only after knowing the contents of the franchisee agreement  opinion can be given.
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1232 Answers
59 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Business Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
13934 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23118 Answers
1214 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18057 Answers
445 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12043 Answers
228 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5154 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3517 Answers
129 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
869 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2729 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Lakshmi Kanth
Advocate, Hyderabad
223 Answers
2 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1232 Answers
59 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0