• Buying agriculture land in name of company in Andhra Pradesh

How many acres of agricultural land can a company hold in andhra pradesh?
Asked 1 year ago in Civil Law from Nellore, Andhra Pradesh
In the year 1973 the government introduced “Andhra Pradesh Land Reforms (Ceiling on Agricultural Holding) Act, 1973” (Act No. 1 of 1973), popularly known as AP Land Ceiling Act. This act came into force w.e.f. 01.01.1975. Hereinafter called as „the Act‟. This Act impose ceiling limit on holding of agricultural land. As per Sec. 5 of the Act the ceiling limit on holding of agricultural land is as follows : In case of wet land : 27 Acres. In case of Double Crop wet land : 18 Acres. In case of Dry land : 54 Acres. In case of having both wet and dry lands, the wet extent is considered as double of the dry land for calculating the standard holding. Double Crop Wet Land means, any land registered as double crop or compounded double crop wet land in land revenue records (Sec. 3 (d) of the Act). Dry Land means, land registered as dry, manavari etc., in land revenue records (Sec. 3 (e) of the Act) Ceiling on Non-Agricultural land holding :- There is no ceiling limit on holding of Non-Agricultural lands. The Act is limited to agricultural lands. Once the agricultural land is purchased and converted to Non-Agricultural purpose, the said land not come under the preview of “Andhra Pradesh Land Reforms (Ceiling on Agricultural Holding) Act, 1973”.
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
25905 Answers
1411 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
No limit is prescribed under AP Land Reforms Law in respect of agricultural land held by a company.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19108 Answers
484 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
The Land and Revenue department functioning under the nose of District collector in all the districts of Andhra Pradesh have proper information about land ceilings and other revenue details of the purchase and other formalities, or even the government revenue department's website may provide you the desired information.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
16278 Answers
151 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
16278 Answers
151 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
25905 Answers
1411 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19108 Answers
484 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13128 Answers
280 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3701 Answers
140 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2960 Answers
45 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
944 Answers
62 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1986 Answers
23 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1343 Answers
93 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1275 Answers
64 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0