• Tenant eviction

respected sir
                     I had double stored building.my tenant is an practicing advocate.we had rent agreement for 1 year subject to condition of a prior 2 months notice to vacate the house.in January 2014, i gave him the notice. notwithstanding  to my notice till today, my tenant is stating that i admitted orally to sell my property to him and he will proceed legally.from January on wards he is not even paying my rent. His presence is hardship to me.please aid me.your suggestions are more precious.
                                                                                                                      
                                                                          thanking you
Asked in Civil Law from Hyderabad, Andhra Pradesh
if inspite of notice licencee fails to vacate the house then file suit for eviction  against the licencee . also claim arrears of rent  as per the clauses in your agreement .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28383 Answers
1540 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. Was it a leave & license agreement or a tenancy agreement?

2. However, file an eviction suit immediately,

3. Do not worry for his false claim of oral agreement with you for sale of the said property since it will not hold any ground legally,

4. He is trying to harass you by taking advantage of his profession,

5. Engage a local lawyer for the purpose.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13901 Answers
308 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Hi, let forget whether tenant is an advocate or someone else, law of the land is one and the same.... issue legal notice and evict him according to due process of law it is better contact any local advocate.
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4202 Answers
153 Consultations

4.3 on 5.0

thanks for your appreciation
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28383 Answers
1540 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

File suit for eviction,claim arrears of rent and also mesne profit at the present market rate.
S.P. Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
703 Answers
13 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18565 Answers
175 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28383 Answers
1540 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13901 Answers
308 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3968 Answers
158 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
995 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2068 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
74 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
829 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0