• How will money be divided on selling house

Dear Sir, 
We have a house in Serampore , District :Hooghly, West Bengal. House is in my father's name. Both my parents are living. My brother (unmarried) lives parents. I live outside in Delhi. We are planning to sell the house. Suppose the price of house is Rs.50 Lacs. How is the money to be legally divided. Will I get half the amount ? If my parents and brother shifts to a flat and say the flat costs Rs.25 Lacs, will I get the balance amount i.e Rs.25 Lacs. My only daughter is not well and I need some money for her treatment.
Regards
Asked 1 year ago in Property Law from New Delhi, Delhi
Religion: Hindu
1) you wont get a penny . sale proceeds would be received by your father only as he is absolute owner of the house 

2) you can ask your father for some loan for your daughters treatment 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26185 Answers
1422 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1) your father can contact any advocate to draft his will . 

2) will has to be executed by your father in presence of 2 witnesses 

3) registration of will is optional 

4)we do not comment on other websites . 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26185 Answers
1422 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. Since the house belongs to your father he can do anything with it or its sale proceeds.
2. Neither you nor your brother has any share in the money.
3. For will don't bank upon any sample format. Rather engage an advocate and get the same drafted by him. It's advisable that you get the will registered though the same is not compulsory.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6495 Answers
72 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
The property is in the name of your father and assuming it to be his own property, you do not have any rights in it during his life time and also after that if he has bequeathed the same to anyone else by a Will.  You cannot claim even a single penny forget about half share in the sale proceeds.
If your father would execute a will making bequest accordingly, and you are the beneficiary then you may claim it once the will is coming into force. 
You sit and talk to your parents about division or disposal and to give you a share of the sale proceeds for the treatment expenses of your daughter, they will certainly accede to your request.  
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
16551 Answers
153 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. The house is owned by your father who is alive. So he is at liberty to decide how to divide, if at all, the sale proceeds. 

2. During his lifetime none of his children has any share in the house. He can refuse to give any share in the sale proceeds to his sons.

3. Your father is at liberty to execute a will. Engage a lawyer to get the will drafted. Do not proceed to draft it yourself under anyone's guidance.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19239 Answers
486 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
16551 Answers
153 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26185 Answers
1422 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19239 Answers
486 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13228 Answers
280 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6495 Answers
72 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2998 Answers
45 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
946 Answers
64 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1993 Answers
23 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1353 Answers
93 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1281 Answers
66 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0