• Cr PC 245 (2) and its stage

Magistrate and session judge has denied the discharge petition requested u/s 245(2) refusing to consider merits of the case before 244. The court as well as opposition are using delaying tactics since 2011 to cause harassment by the false complaint case filed against me u/s 379 while I was on duty in Leh on the day of said crime. Certificate from depart as well as inquiry report of pilice conducted by the order of SP on request of my department (Military Engineer Services) has already been put before the court. We have approached Hon'ble Patna High Court but it is pending for admission since Jul 2014. We are suffering the malicious prosecution causing mental, physical and financial torture
Asked 1 year ago in Criminal Law from Kolkata, West Bengal
Religion: Hindu
wait till the listing of the case before High Court or file an urgent application before registrar for listing the matter on urgent basis.
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3522 Answers
129 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Dear Querist
the section 245(2) of Cr.P.C. completely discretionary power of the Magistrate court and if the court think fit and proper only when the court may pass an discharge order, you may file a revision petition against the rejection order passed by the magistrate before session court/High Court, if there is sufficient evidence and material on record for discharging the accused. 
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3522 Answers
129 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
The discharge petition before a magistrate will be disposed at his discretion after considering the merits in it. If your application was dismissed by the magistrate, you cannot question its validity but you can prefer a revision on it before the sessions/high court. 
A lawyer can represent another lawyer and sign the petition on behalf of the other lawyer he represents.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
13944 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. You have moved the High Court already. Your lawyer can make an urgent mention to the Chief Justice of Patna High Court to expedite your case so that it is brought on the board.

2. Even in the absence of vakalatnama a lawyer who is engaged by the petitioner can file a written statement on behalf of the petitioner. It does not amount to violation of the rules of Bar Council of India.

3. It is not the stage of 245(2) which is relevant here. The stage at which an appropriate proceeding can be initiated is not required to be mentioned in the reply. What is relevant is the merit of the case.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18061 Answers
446 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
The irregularities observed by you may not relate to this case alone which was dismissed, however if you insist on such irregularities being not given consideration hence you have a strong case, why dont you challenge the same during trial or if you are aggrieved over the decision you always can prefer a revision or even an appeal before the higher court, did you consult your advocate about it?
You may discuss the issue with your lawyer or if you find him to incapable then change the lawyer and consult a better lawyer and proceed as per his further advise. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
13944 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
The statement on oath alone is not an evidence. Documents can also be used in a court of law to prove guilt or innocence. Documentary evidence, as opposed to a statement made on oath, carries a presumption of truth.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18061 Answers
446 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Criminal Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
13944 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18061 Answers
446 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12074 Answers
228 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5174 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3522 Answers
129 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
868 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
433 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2731 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1909 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1316 Answers
85 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0