• Can Power agent sell land to himself

This is is regarding a case in Chennai on 28-2-2001. One Mr Chandru is a Power Agent of the Owner, one Mr Madan. Chandru is also a nominee of a builder. Thus can Chandru (Power Agent) sell a piece of land to himself (nominee of Builder)? Is this not permitted under Section 207 of Indian Contrct Act? Does it mean the transaction done in 2001 is illegal? Can it be quashed today, if taken to court? I prefer an email response at shankar6c@gmail.com instead of a phone call.
Asked in Property Law from Mumbai, Maharashtra
Religion: Hindu
A power of attorney agent is not barred by law to sell the property unto himself by following proper procedures.  He is selling the property on behalf of his principal in the capacity of his agent/representative and buying it as a buyer.  Passing of consideration is important, and if that is not disputed, the execution of sale deed by a POA agent to himself as a buyer is legally valid. 
You could have got more proper answers/opinions if you have discussed your problem too. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18636 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1) section 207 of indian contract act provides that Revocation or renunciation may be expressed or may be implied in the conduct of that principal or agent respectively."

2) there cannot be any implied revocation of POA.. The principal, even after having constituted a POA, can himself perform the acts himself. In his absence or at his option, the POA can act. 

3) chandru  as power of attorney holder  has legal right and can sell,alienate and transfer the questioned property to any one 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28422 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. What I understood from your query is that one Mr. Madan Chandru is the power of attorney holder of the land owner and he is also a nominee of a builder. The POA holder Mr. Chandru sold the land of the land owner being empowered  by the power of attorney executed in his gavour to the nominee of the builder being himself in this matter,

2. Yes, the said transaction is perfectly valid,

3. These procedure is followed almost  always by the builders for developing multistoried buildings on the land of the owners. 
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13913 Answers
308 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. There will be conflict of interest. So agent technically can't transfer property in his own name.
2. Only the interested party can challenge this deal by way of suit for declaration and injunction.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7265 Answers
82 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

1. The POA agent can exercise those powers which are conferred on him by the instrument of his appointment i.e POA. 

2. Unless the POA specifically authorizes POA to sell the property to himself he cannot do so.

3. Section 27 of ICA does not come into play here by any stretch of the imagination.

4. If POA has sold the land to himself then the owner can challenge it in the court which can quash it as illegal.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18636 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28422 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13913 Answers
308 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7265 Answers
82 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2068 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
74 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
829 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0