• Urgent Advice Needed on Expiration of POA

Hi,

I have recently bought a house with HDFC providing the home loan.
I am a NRI based in SA and had given my mother in India a POA to act on my behalf. This was submitted to HDFC in Nov 2013

I now need to avail of the loan from the bank, however, they came back to me saying that the Power of Attorney has expired and that I would need to go through this process again.

As per my understanding (and I may be completely wrong), the POA does not expire till either of the party's death or revocation of the POA.

Am I missing something here?
Asked 3 years ago in Property Law from Kolkata, West Bengal
you are correct . POA continues until it is revoked or on death of holder of POA
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26197 Answers
1422 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
The POA can not expire until and unless both the principal and the agent live.
However since the bank has raised a objection, ask it the actual reason.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6501 Answers
72 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
yes, you are right.Find out why the bank says so.
S.P. Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
703 Answers
13 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
You are right. POA terminates only if it is revoked or the holder dies.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19239 Answers
486 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
you can use the same draft  of POA . get it signed   and duly attested before indian consulate again
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26197 Answers
1422 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
The original draft may suffice. Get it vetted by your lawyer.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19239 Answers
486 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
16566 Answers
153 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26197 Answers
1422 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19239 Answers
486 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13228 Answers
281 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6501 Answers
72 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2998 Answers
45 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
948 Answers
64 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1994 Answers
23 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1353 Answers
93 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1282 Answers
66 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0