• Sale agreement

I have made a sale agreement for the advance amount  Rs.250000/-  and  this is valid for 3 months only which was made on 27.01.14 the same is not registered in the register office, it has been made on Rs.100 stamp paper only (without registering it).  i wanted to know this sale agreement is valid even after the period of months,  if so what action i have to taken on this.
Asked 3 years ago in Civil Law from Bangalore, Karnataka
yes it will be valid till it expires on due date and after that you will have to give legal notice and go for further action as per your agreement
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
you go by your agreement
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
1) it is necessary to go through the contents of agreement to advice . 

2) agreement for sale would be valid . in the vent purchaser fails to make balance payment within stipulated period cancel the agreement . 

3) although agreement mentions adance amount should not be retruned better return adavnce payment made after making 10%deductions .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27342 Answers
1486 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27342 Answers
1486 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17470 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13586 Answers
291 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19602 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3814 Answers
151 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
974 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2032 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1302 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
823 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0