• Can I file case against employee

Please tell me if i file case against one of the employee, who signed on the offer letter and NDA after agreeing  with the terms, payment and conditions. 

The employee informs via mail that he got other offer for higher salary but not much, and has already signed the offer letter with us. Submitted all address proof, photo documents and filled the application form but joining date is after 15 Days. 

Please advice me.
Asked 2 years ago in Labour from Bangalore, Karnataka
Your question is not very clear.You want to file a case against an employee for what, for signing offer letter?If you wish may talk to me on phone.
S.P. Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
703 Answers
13 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
Signing an offer letter is not an offence.You have no case against him unless you prove that because of his refusal to join, you have suffered.
S.P. Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
703 Answers
13 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
If you can prove that you have suffered for his not joining then file suit for recovery of compensation/damages.
S.P. Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
703 Answers
13 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
He has not yet become your employee.  You would have spent lots of money for hiring him. There is a breach of contract from his side. However you can not expect an unwilling employee to work for you sincerely.  If you are serious file suit for recovery.
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1242 Answers
59 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Signing an offer letter and submitting all the documents binds him to a contract and there is a definite breach of contract. If you want to you can initiate a civil suit against him.
Rajni Sinha
Advocate, Mumbai
273 Answers
25 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Labour Lawyers

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12143 Answers
233 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1954 Answers
65 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1316 Answers
85 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1242 Answers
59 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
H. S. Thukral
Advocate, New Delhi
520 Answers
125 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
B.T. Ravi
Advocate, Bangalore
736 Answers
31 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Saptarshi Banerjee
Advocate, Kolkata
183 Answers
4 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Advocate Buvaneswari
Advocate, Chennai
24 Answers
12 Consultations
4.4 on 5.0
Rajinder Kumar
Advocate, New Delhi
68 Answers
4 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Rajni Sinha
Advocate, Mumbai
273 Answers
25 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0