• Grandfather's property is my birthplace

Hello my name is Sumedh Kumar, I am from Delhi
We are staying in our grandfather's property by birth, due to my love marriage my father doesn’t like me and my family. My grandfather also didn’t like my father therefore he had written a will against my father.  Recently high court ordered him to vacant the proper with in moth and my father is ready to vacant without any compensation. I have no other residence, in this case can I file the new case for birth right in grandfather’s property.  

Please help me out with this problem we are into trouble...
Asked 1 year ago in Civil Law from New Delhi, Delhi
There is no birth right for you in this property.  You may have taken birth in this property or residing in the same place since your birth but you will not have any right over the property if it was the self acquired property of your grandfather. Your grandfather is alive and he has driven away his own son then where is the right for the grandson in the property. Dont be misguided that a grandson will automatically have share in the grandfather's self acquired property.  
You will have right as a coparcener in the ancestral property but this is not ancestral property.  If you have no other residence and if you are minor, it becomes the duty of your father to maintain you until you attain the age of majority and after that you have o maintain yourself by anyway you may choose. 
Hence dont go by anyone's misguidance and lose your hard earned money in the name of claiming your rights, legally you cannot hold a ground this way. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17343 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. Neither you nor your father has any right to reside in the property of your grandfather which he has structured against your father.

2. You would have got a right in the property only if the rights of your father were preserved by his father in the will, but this is clearly not the case.

3. Your father has to obey the High Court order directing him to vacate it within a month. The only other option is to file an appeal in the Supreme Court to seek a stay on the HC order. 
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19555 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1) what are the contents of your grand father will ? 

2) has the property been bequeathed to you by your grand father ? 

3) has probate been applied for the will ? 

4) it is necessary to peruse your grand father will and order passed by HC to advice 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27214 Answers
1477 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. You have no birth right on any body's property,

2. The property belongs to your grandfather and he has the right to evict your father and/or you,

3. Settle the dispute with your grandfather amicably to ensure that he gives a  share of his property to you through Will.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13552 Answers
291 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17343 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27214 Answers
1477 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13552 Answers
291 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19555 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3802 Answers
148 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
969 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2022 Answers
23 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1296 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
822 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0