• Land acquisition under AP Slum Improvement Act 1956 Section 3(1)

Authorities have declared our ancestral property as slum land &  issued gazette notifications 3(1) & 3(2) under AP slum improvement act 1956, with out serving notices to the actual owners. we filed a writ challenging the notification and hon'ble high court allowed our plea and immediately set side the 3 (2) notification and advised the petitioner family members to file objections to the authorities with in three weeks i.e 2002. All our family members filed objections as per court directions. now 3(1) notifications is pending since then Almost 10 years. no further development. again we filed another writ in the year 2010 to set aside the 3(1) notification and the matter is pending in the honourable high court.
1) can these 3(1) be set aside, if so the slum dwellers can be evicted?.
2)We never took any rent or nor determined them as our tenants, under the provision of slum act these people can be termed as tenant by the authorities.
3) can we file a land grabbing case against the slum dwellers during the matter is pending in the high court?. what best relief can we expect as we lost valuable time, money and we are not able enjoying our property completly>

Please help me with the queries,


Thanking you sirs/ madam,
Asked 3 minutes ago in Property Law from hyderabad
Asked 2 years ago in Property Law from hyderabad, Andhra Pradesh
since your ancestral property has been declared as slum and you have filed writ challenging said notification wait for disposal of your petition by AP high court .

 i
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23316 Answers
1220 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
they can not be evicted like this,you will have to wait till it is decided and for eviction you will have to file civil case,if you want you can make an appliaction in supreme court of india
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
1) it is necessary to go through the interim order passed by HC to advice . 

2) from facts stated by you it appears that writ has been disposed of and authorities have been given 3 months to resolve the issue . 

3) no need to go to Supreme court . 

4) dont file any further cases  now .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23316 Answers
1220 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
wait for the authorities to resolve the issue for three months and if not satisfied or the matter is not resolve with in 3 months then approach supreme court and take the matter forward
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
you need to contact lawyer familar with provisions of AP slum Improvement act 1956.since you have already engaged a lawyer to fight your case he will produce  the necessary citations in the course of arguments . since the HC has granted local authorities 3 months time to resolve the issue it is advisable to wait for  said period
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23316 Answers
1220 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14105 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23316 Answers
1220 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18167 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12126 Answers
233 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5236 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
439 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
868 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2760 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1916 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1950 Answers
65 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0