• Intercaste marriage

Me and my boyfriend have decided to get married. We both belong to different castes. I m a brahmin and he is a lingayath. My parents have agreed. The guy has tried to convince his parents from 2 years yet they are not agreeing. They try to threaten him everytime he tries to convince them. IS there a way in which the law can help us. We dont want to cause any harm to his parents either we want to go ahead and get married..
Asked in Family Law from Mysore, Karnataka
Religion: Hindu
You may register under SMA i.e. Special Marriage Act. It is act for those who would to get married from different caste and communities.

thanks.
Feroz A. Shaikh
Advocate, Mumbai
407 Answers
58 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

You can register your marriage under Special Marriage Act and marriage become legal.

Regards

Pradeep B.V
Advocate
Bangalore
Mob:-9481778692
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4204 Answers
153 Consultations

4.3 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18764 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28583 Answers
1551 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13962 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7310 Answers
83 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3997 Answers
159 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0