• Whether FIR is registered lawfully or not

Police accused daughter-in-law with her hasband u/s. 506/323/34 of IPC and 24 of Maintenance and Welfare of Parents and Senior Citizen Act, 2007 duly registered an FIR on 21/09/2013. But still now the police have not filed charge sheet in this case.
1) Where daughter-in-law can not be implicated u/s. 24 of the said act and other offence under the said IPC are non-cognizable in nature, will this FIR be sustainable in case of said daughter-in-law?
2) Is there any time limit to file charge sheet by the police in this case?
3) What is legal remedy to the daughter-in-law?
Asked 3 years ago in Criminal Law from Howrah, West Bengal
normally it is 60-90 days for filing chargesheet,if FIR is not sustainable then it will come to an end at the stage of framiming of charges
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
1. Whether or not the FIR is sustainable can be told only after a threadbare perusal of the allegations mentioned in FIR. 
2. Time limit is 90 days.
3. The legal remedy is to either prove her innocence in court or challenge the FIR in HC.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19611 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Criminal Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17495 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13596 Answers
292 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19611 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6913 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3814 Answers
151 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3149 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
974 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2032 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
823 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1359 Answers
96 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0