• i am trapped in a case of 138 /141 t

i have resigned from a company as a director in may 2012 they accepted my resignation and issued me a letter for acceptance of resignation ,after that that company bought some material from a company and their cheque bounced in june 2013 that company filled a case against all the directors , as my name was not removed from company registrar office by the company i resigned ,i am also facing the trial, now case is not progressing and i have to appear at every date in the court
what should i do in the same case? my lawyer has filed a review petition in sesssion court for removal my name in the same case ,on the basis of my resignation in may 2012
Asked 3 years ago in Civil Law from Ankleshwar, Gujarat
there is no harm in filing review in session court at the same time you can fight your case on merits in the court of judicial magistrate
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
was your resignation accepted by company ? any resolution passed in this regard?

 fight case on merits . make application for exemption until further orders
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27305 Answers
1486 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
it is responsibility of company to forward resolution to ROC . you should rely upon acceptance of your resignation by the company . request the   company to forward copy of resolution passed by company accepting your resignation .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27305 Answers
1486 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27305 Answers
1486 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17447 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13577 Answers
291 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19587 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3812 Answers
151 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
972 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2029 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1299 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
823 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0