• Electricity charges before possession of my flat

Hi, 
I purchased a flat in bangalore in Jun 2017 and I am still waiting for the possession for my flat. However, there are few owners who have already got possession and started living in the premises.

I've been asked by my developer to pay the electricity bill since the electricity meter was installed and applied as a permament connection on behalf of individual apartment post the receipt of the OC for the building. 

Therefore, my question is, is this something that I am liable to pay given that I still haven't registered the unit on my name or got possession of the same.

Thanks,
Abhinay Rohatgi
Asked 1 month ago in Property Law
Religion: Hindu

Ask a question and receive multiple answers in one hour.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

9 Answers

Has builder offered you registration of sale deed in your favour and possession of flat ?

 

was the delay on your part kindly clarify .?

 

you are liable to pay maintenance after registered sale deed is executed in your favour and possession delivered to you

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
79752 Answers
4812 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You have not been delivered with the possession of the property.

The sale deed has not been registered on your name yet.

The electricity consumption meter connection has not been made on your name.

Hence you clarify all the above before agreeing to pay the demanded bills.

You may even demand possession letter from the builder without which you cannot claim any rights in the property.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
69780 Answers
953 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Dear sir, 

As the flat is not yet registered in your name and your not in the possession you are not liable to pay any charges as the developer/ owner itself is liable until the possession get registered to the flat unit!!

Ayesha Sultana
Advocate, Bangalore
282 Answers
1 Consultation

Not rated

You don't have to pay the same the builder has to pay the same or the earlier occupier of that flat. You can approach consumer court in this matter

Prashant Nayak
Advocate, Mumbai
22643 Answers
49 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

builder/seller is liable to clear outstanding due of electric city bill. 

 

Mohammed Mujeeb
Advocate, Hyderabad
18986 Answers
14 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

If you haven't registered the unit in your name how was the meter installed and if the same is installed the builder is liable to pay for the same and not you. 

 

Garima Anil Mehrotra
Advocate, Mumbai
462 Answers
1 Consultation

4.9 on 5.0

Unless registered sale deed is executed in your favour you are not owner of flat 

 

builder has to offer you possession of flat 

 

then only are you liable to pay electricity charges

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
79752 Answers
4812 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You are liable to pay from the date of possession or date of occupying the property even without the property is yet to be registered on your name. 

You first ascertain the facts and then approach the builder about this.

If he had not delivered possession nor registered the property to your name then you are not the owner of the property in any manner. 

Hence there is no liability on your part to pay for the utilities when you have not utilized it legally. 

 

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
69780 Answers
953 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

No you are not  liable

Prashant Nayak
Advocate, Mumbai
22643 Answers
49 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer