• Stay order

Dear ajay sethi  sir,.
                                  for how many years a stay order can get. can a single tenant file a stay order .what is the rule of municipal corporation will it in favour of tenant or is it in favour of  builder. if we fight can we get a full area on road side . can we also file a harassement case against builder  for giving threat that if you do not accept  our offer we will take your property  
  and will  kill you . is such case can be put.very confused what  to do that if we lost our pro[erty than we have no option than to die .because our family dependent on that  and if we get inside the mall then no customer comes and ultimately  to die . sir give some  solid advice . some people advising   that not to fight because he has power of money and he will do any thing.
Asked in Civil Law from Mumbai, Maharashtra
1) stay order continues until further orders in the case . 

2)it all depends upon facts of each case . 


3) record builder conversations . then file police complaint against the builder  for criminal intimidation 

4) it is your call . request the  builder to give you price for complete exit from the property . it makes no sense in taking shop inside mall if you dont get customers  .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28523 Answers
1548 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. The stay order will continue till the time specified in the order. 

2. If the builder has held out any threat to you then immediately file a complaint against him for criminal intimidation.  

3. If the property has been transferred legally to you then you have the right to stay thereon as long as you desire. Any attempt to oust you therefrom can be repelled by seeking a stay order from the court. 

4. Litigation requires financial and mental preparedness to sail through.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18731 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28523 Answers
1548 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13928 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3997 Answers
159 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
829 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0