• Who can file a criminal case in the event of filing false declaration

Dear Sir,
Who can file a criminal case if the winning candidate has filed a false declaration regarding his Educational qualification and immovable property in the Panchayat elections.  I belong to the neighbouring village. Please advise
Asked 1 year ago in Criminal Law from Mangalore, Karnataka
Religion: Hindu
1. Anybody from the general public including the losing candidate can initiate the criminal prosecution of the candidate who furnished a false declaration regarding his educational qualifications and the assets owned by him.

2. In addition to above, his election can also be challenged in the court.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19628 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
What type of criminal case do you intend to file against the winning candidate?
You can lodge a complaint with the Election commissioner against the candidate for his acts of fraud or suppressing facts material for declaration.
You  can even file a petition before the sessions court under election declaration petition to declare the election as null and void for the reasons quoted therein. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17544 Answers
166 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Yes you can file the case if have the evidence.
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3814 Answers
151 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Criminal Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17544 Answers
166 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13602 Answers
292 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19628 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6921 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3814 Answers
151 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3156 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
974 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2032 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
823 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1359 Answers
96 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0