• Granting permission for sailing by court during trial

Can trial court grant the permission to go for sailing while the case is under trial. the fir lodged against me was under section 353,294,506 and 323. also my passport approval is near so what options do i have?
Asked in Criminal Law from Gwalior, Madhya Pradesh
Religion: Hindu
1. You shall have to file an application praying for permission for sailing for earning your livelihood,

2. You can set sail only on being permitted to do so.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13980 Answers
310 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

hi
some of the sections  charged are serious nature, however if you are out on bail and no condition has been ordered by court not to travel abroad, then you can go ahead with your sail.
If FIR has been filed , the police verification for the passport may fail, if the verification stage is over, then you need not to worry 
 You do not have to attend the court regularly so if the sail is for short period you can skip one date and come back for next.

Once the passport  procedure is  complete  you can also apply in the court to get an exemption from appearance showing the reason of your sail
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1385 Answers
104 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. The court can certainly grant permission to sail during the trial.

2. Since the case is pending the passport may not be issued due to the adverse police report. 
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
521 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You may file an application seeking permission of the Magistrate under whom the trial of the case proceedings is pending for sailing with an assurance to return and appear before the court in person or represented through lawyer on the dates of hearing.   As the cases of bailable offences in nature, the court may grant permission. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18784 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Criminal Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18784 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13980 Answers
310 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
521 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7319 Answers
84 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3998 Answers
159 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3313 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
831 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1385 Answers
104 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0