• Claim ancestral property

Hello sir.. I m Rakesh jain living in chennai. My grandfather had bought a haveli in nimaj , pali district of rajasthan around 1935 during british rule. He had four sons and three of them expired and now only my father is alive. Can we claim thay haveli in my fathers name? The problem here is we don't have that property papers. Please advice me and how to get the copy of that haveli too. 
Thanking u.
Asked 1 year ago in Property Law from Chennai, Tamil Nadu
Religion: Other
1)on your grand father demise each son would have 1/4th share in the haveli 

2) on demise of any son his legal heirs would inherit his share of haveli 

3) your father cannot transfer haveli in his name without the consent of other legal heirs 

4) you can obtain certified copy of sale deed of haveli from sub registrar office where the property is located 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
25998 Answers
1414 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
You have to first find out on whose name is the property lying now
Find out the survey number of the property and obtain encumbrance  certificate  and find out the  transactions  that took place with regard to that property for the last fifty years;
If you find any transaction adverse to your interest you may locate  the origin  of the said transaction and find out the source of document by apply  for a certified copy from the registrar's  office and can get the opinion of a  local lawyer   to  proceed  further. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
16359 Answers
153 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. Did your grandfather leave behind a will? If a will has been made by him the property would vest in accordance with the intention expressed by him in his will.

2. If he died without a will all his children have an equal share in his property. As such, your father is at liberty to cull out his share in the haveli by filing for partition in the court.

3. A copy of the sale deed of haveli can be obtained from the office of the local registrar. 
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19108 Answers
484 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. This is not an ancestral property but your paternal property,

2. How do you know that your grandfather had bougfht the said Haveli?

3. Who is in possession of the said Haveli now?

4. Do your demised Uncles left their sons and daughters and/or their wives?

5. However, collect copy of the title deed of the said Haveli and file an eviction suit against the present occupants  from your said property,

6. If there are other legal heirs of your grandfather, then file a partition suit claiming your share of the said Haveli.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13151 Answers
280 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1) your father has to issue legal notice to your aunt and other legal heirs for partition of the Haveli 

2) if they dont agree your father has to file suit for partition to claim his share in the property . 

3) your father cannot claim the whole haveli 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
25998 Answers
1414 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. An oral partition is no partition in the eyes of law if it has not been documented,

2. Unless the property is divided in accordance with the law it cannot be sold by your father.

3. If your father wishes to sell his share in the property he should file for partition in the court.

4. Your father cannot claim the entire haveli as it is owned equally by him and his siblings. 
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19108 Answers
484 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. Your current quieryb is different from the arlier one,

2.What new papers your Aunt has made to to name her niece as her heir of the property? Is it a gift deed?

3. You may not make any partion agreement but without any such agreement, all the legalheirs of your grandfather are the joint owners of your grandfahter's property,

4. You can not claim the whole Haveli. You can file a partition suit claiming your share of the said Haveli.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13151 Answers
280 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
If the property is still  in the name of your grandfather, the entitled legal heirs which include your father can amicably partition the properties among themselves suppose this is not possible, then your father can file a suit for partition ad separate possession of his entitled legitimate share in the properties.
This will be the option to be adopted if you want to possess your share in the property.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
16359 Answers
153 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
25998 Answers
1414 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
16359 Answers
153 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19108 Answers
484 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13151 Answers
280 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6433 Answers
71 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2960 Answers
45 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
944 Answers
63 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1986 Answers
23 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1353 Answers
93 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
810 Answers
55 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0