• Filing divorce case in Bangalore during lockdown

Hi, 

Is the Bangalore court open to take new divorce cases now or is it closed due to lockdown?

Thanks,
Nalini.
Asked 5 months ago in Family Law
Religion: Hindu

2 answers received in 10 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

18 Answers

Mostly courts are taking urgent cases for hearing. But cases can be filed online or manually

Prashant Nayak
Advocate, Mumbai
22962 Answers
49 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

You can check with the family court registrar whether he accepting new cases and assigning the court. For hearing the cases will stand after 3-4 months.

Ganesh Kadam
Advocate, Pune
11850 Answers
116 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Court are still closed.  However very urgent matters are only heard physically. 

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
21978 Answers
325 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

- No courts in India open to take new cases due to Covid-19 till now , except urgent matters , but excepted to continue from 17 th of August, 2020. 

Mohammed Shahzad
Advocate, Delhi
5910 Answers
60 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Family courts are taking filing of new divorce cases but hearing is being done only for urgent reliefs 

 

check with local lawyer in Bangalore whether family courts in Bangalore are functional or not 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
80471 Answers
4927 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Courts are taking up urgent matters.

New cases can be filed but proceedings will start when courts operates normally 

Rahul Jatain
Advocate, Rohtak
5365 Answers
4 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

Yes,Definitely Courts are open with SOP to be complied with at the time of filing and hearing of the Petition before Family Court at Bangaluru State of Karnataka. 

Ramesh Pandey
Advocate, Mumbai
2541 Answers
8 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Fresh cases are getting file courts all over India but in urgent cases only, hearing is going. Filing is not prohibited and notice will issue to opposite party.

Yogendra Singh Rajawat
Advocate, Jaipur
21421 Answers
31 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

Yes, we need to take an Appointment before filing. The case will be heard online through VC.

Jamal Sait
Advocate, Bangalore
168 Answers
2 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

The courts across the country are closed due to national lockdown however e filing  is accepted in certain courts. 

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
70524 Answers
985 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Yes, Family Courts are receiving filings though not regularly working. Daily 20 cases will be taken up on priority basis. Once registered new case summons/notices will be issued to the other side. it will take 60 days to be served. You may peruse different circulars on the High Court  web site.

The address of the family courts is as follows'

Family Courts

Address: Siddaiah Rd, Sudhama Nagar, Bengaluru, Karnataka 560027

Kishan Dutt Kalaskar
Advocate, Bangalore
5699 Answers
254 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

No, its yet to resume on regular basis.

Regards

Swarupananda Neogi
Advocate, Kolkata
2911 Answers
6 Consultations

4.7 on 5.0

Dear Ma'am, 

The courts will accept the petition but will not hear the matter on priority as it does not fall under the category of "urgent" matters. It is advisable that you file the petition now. The court would issue summons to the husband and by the time he files his reply you can expect the situation to get better. 

Best wishes. 

Agam Sharma
Advocate, New Delhi
610 Answers
4 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

all the courts are not working. they are working for the urgent cases. pls contact local family lawyer. 

Mohammed Mujeeb
Advocate, Hyderabad
18991 Answers
15 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

Dear Sir,

During lockdown the high courts have issued notifications for filing of cases online and you are suggested to discuss with your lawyer regarding the same. 

Ganesh Singh
Advocate, New Delhi
6568 Answers
13 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

According to my information courts are open for filing of new cases but you should definitely confirm this from your advocate in Bangalore. 

Mohit Kapoor
Advocate, Rohtak
10685 Answers
7 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Divorce case can be filed if the family court is open. Engage a local lawyer.

Rahul Mishra
Advocate, Lucknow
11781 Answers
23 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Family courts are working and filing is allowed ON LINE.  Upon registering the case, you will be intimated about the next date of hearing through WhatsApp / Email to you and to your Advocate.  You check the same with your Local Advocate. 

S Srinivasa Prasad
Advocate, Hyderabad
2866 Answers
9 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer