• DC converted residential plot

Hello Sir/ Madam,
Is it safe to purchase DC converted panchayati E-khata residential plots? The plot is close to BBMP limits, in future can such plots have chances to come under BBMP limits? Also the builder says it's 11(b) khata, can you elaborate more on the same? 2 known financial firms are issuing loans for these plots, is it safe to assume that since banks are issuing loans the builder would have all the necessary approvals? Need guidance, thank you in advance.
Asked 9 months ago in Property Law
Religion: Other

2 answers received in 10 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

15 Answers

Engage a lawyer who will perform a complete due diligence. Are the PSU banks giving loans on this property. As the city expands so they may come under limits.

Rahul Mishra
Advocate, Lucknow
12157 Answers
29 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Form No. 9 and Form No.11 will be issued for Genuine and Legally Valid properties

Form No. 11B could be seen in B Khatha( Irregular Properties) which will be issued for illegal properties.

1.There are no A Khata or B Kahata properties

2. It is only property with Khata or without Khata

3. Properties which are listed in Revenue officer’s register of vacant land buildings are called out as A Khata in general parlance. Aforesaid properties will be issued with two documents namely i. Khata certificate (Sealed and signed by the revenue officer stating that property in so and so location is registered in XYZ name) ii. Extract of the page where the property is listed in the “register of vacant land buildings “ maintained by the revenue officer

4. Properties without Khata are maintained by the revenue officer in the Form B register and these properties will not have a Khata certificate. It is the only extract of the page of the Form B register given.

E-khata is not a valid extract of the A khata.

 

 

DO YOU HAVE A GRAMATHANA OR PANCHAYAT OR VILLAGE SITE WITHOUT VALID KATHA?

CHECK THE TITLE AND IF IT IS A GENUINE GRAMATHANA SITE, THE KATHA CAN BE TRANSFERRED TO YOUR NAME OTHERWISE, IT IS EXTREMELY DIFFICULT TO GET GENUINE, AUTHENTIC AND LEGITIMATE KATHA.

IT MAY BE VERY DIFFICULT TO SELL SUCH PROPERTIES WITHOUT LEGITIMATE KATHA.

BEWARE AND BE CAREFUL.

DO NOT TRUST TOUTS AND LAND MAFIA.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
71936 Answers
1062 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

No, it is not neccessary that if banks are issuing loan than the builder have all the clearances.

Detailed documents review required 

Rahul Jatain
Advocate, Rohtak
5365 Answers
4 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

All legal properties will be given Form 9 ('A' khata for properties in panchayat limits), while illegal properties will get Form 11b (also called 'B' khata)

 

1) There were many properties that fell under its jurisdiction that were illegal constructions

2) There was a need for an uniform taxation policy

Regarding the former the BBMP found that these illegal constructions were enjoying civic amenities without paying taxes. While regarding the latter, there was a need to consolidate the tax collection process to make it simpler which was earlier collected by 3 different bodies.

Now, the newly formed BBMP had the power to levy taxes on the aforementioned illegal constructions. The taxes collected from these properties were recorded in a register known in common parlance as B register and the khata issued therein was known as a B khata.

Thus anyone having a B khatha (Form 11b) essentially is a non BBMP approved construction. Hence it is not advisable to buy such properties.

However, it is only fair to mention that any B khata property can be converted into an A khata property.

Ganesh Kadam
Advocate, Pune
11991 Answers
126 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

You must engage a local lawyer take 30 years title search to check whether title is clear and marketable 

 

2) without going through the papers we cannot say whether it is safe to purchase those plots 

 

3) if you are taking loan from reputed bank or housing finance company they do due diligence before sanctioning loan 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
81866 Answers
5124 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

DC converted plots stands to say that layout has been converted from Agricultural land to Residential land. DC conversion is one of the factors to be considered. But you should also check, the layout sanction from Appropriate Authoritys, PTCL AND 79A endorsement, EC, etc. Approach an Advocate with all documents from Developer for legal opinion. 

Jamal Sait
Advocate, Bangalore
168 Answers
2 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

No banks may give loans even for defective title plots. Verify the same through authorised agency or bank with written verification and indemnity. 

Prashant Nayak
Advocate, Mumbai
23235 Answers
49 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

DC converted plots are valid conversion. It may come under BBmp later. No hold on this of anyone.

11b khata is B khata which is given to illegal land.

Private banks and NBFC can provide loan but not govt. Bank.

Dont presume builder have all approvals without checking approval document.

Yogendra Singh Rajawat
Advocate, Jaipur
21436 Answers
31 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

If banks are issuing loans then it refers that the property is free from all encumbrances and legal disputes. It has clear title and interest to its owner.

The bank conduct due diligence and title search of the property which has been asked for loan,pawn or mortgage related transactions. 

You may rest assured you hold good title ,equitable and interest free ownership of the property held by you.

Ramesh Pandey
Advocate, Mumbai
2541 Answers
8 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

- As per the Karnataka Court, a building or property having only a B Khata is an illegal property. 

- Further, a person cannot sell or resell his property with only a B Khata.

- Further , B Khata is a temporary document while A Khata is the permanent one, hence generally Bank not issued loan on B Khata. 

- However , one can convert B into A Khatha after applying before for District Commissioner Conversion.

- Further , A khata that is filed online is known as the e-khata., and is available for all the properties under BBMP.

- Further , the properties under the B register will not obtain E-Khata as they will not have the PID number.

Mohammed Shahzad
Advocate, Delhi
6598 Answers
70 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. IF the land is NA and duly converted under DC for residential projects, THEN it is absolutely safe to buy such plots.

2. Whenever BBMP expands is area jurisdiction, such E-Khata residential plots will also get benefit of BBMP services & amenities, without any restrictions.

Hemant Agarwal
Advocate, Mumbai
5546 Answers
25 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

The safety depends on documents. e-Khata (electronic khata) is for all Panchayat limits. By definition, eKhata doesn't mean illegal. It is legal

Try to get all the certified copies from dc and make sure all the documents are genuine. 

contact local property lawyer. 

Mohammed Mujeeb
Advocate, Hyderabad
19002 Answers
18 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

Yes it is safe.

Regards

Swarupananda Neogi
Advocate, Kolkata
2919 Answers
6 Consultations

4.7 on 5.0

Dear Sir,

You are suggested to have no EC certificate from the concerned authority and the land would be safe to buy. Further nothing can be predicted about the coming of such plots in BBMP limits, however the chances may can't also be ruled out. Issuance of loan is also an indication of property being safe.

Ganesh Singh
Advocate, New Delhi
6616 Answers
13 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

1. Yes it is safe to purchase DC converted plots.

2. Yes area can come under limits of BBMP in future. 

 

Mohit Kapoor
Advocate, Rohtak
10689 Answers
7 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer