• Legally harassed after helping road accident victim

Dear Sir, 

I am a student and I am studying on cases where persons who helped road accident victims are legally harassed and are summoned to courts several times. I want to reach out to such cases and develop a paper on the same so that something can be done about it and people don't hesitate while helping road accident victim. Please guide me how can I reach to such people. I will be grateful to you. My email Id is jaiswal.rishika@gmail.com 

Look forward to receiving your response. 

Thankyou
Asked 3 years ago in Criminal Law from New Delhi, Delhi
contact police headquarter and get the detail of FIR in these type of cases and get the detail of victims.
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3814 Answers
151 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
People hesitate to help victims of road accidents because they are in oblivion to law. Nobody who helps a victim of road accident is necessarily required to attend a court hearing except if he is a witness to the accident itself. 

In case you desire to collect data of the number of road accidents which took place and victims who died due to absence of any immediate help then you may write to police commissioner of Delhi.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19611 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Just write a simple letter to CP of Delhi stating why you need the information. If information is denied then you may take recourse to RTI.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19611 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Criminal Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17525 Answers
166 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13602 Answers
292 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19611 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6913 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3814 Answers
151 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3156 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
974 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2032 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
823 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1359 Answers
96 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0