• Apply for passport

I am staying on rent in a girl's PG for past 3 years and i don't have a rent agreement. I have post paid phone bill (as present address proof which is Noida) of past 2 years. I have Adhar Card, Driving License, PAN card on my Permanent Address (Kota, Rajasthan) with original birth certificate and 10th certificate. I did tried applying for passport earlier through my permanent address but was not present for police verification hence got adverse report and got my file closed (after paying the penalty). I want to apply for my passport and as suggested by RPO officer from Noida (Present address). Am i going to face any further difficulties? And since I don't have a rent agreement, will that be a problem.
Asked in Constitutional Law from Noida, Uttar Pradesh
1. How do you prove your residence if you do not have a rent agreement? How could your rented address be mentioned as your present address in the first place if you do not have a sale deed or rent agreement in your favour?

2. You should apply with the address which finds a mention on your Adhar Card, Driving License, PAN card.

3. You cannot be issued a favourable verification report unless you have the rent agreement in your favour.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1) you need rent agreement that you have been staying in said premises  for over period of 1 year 

2) without rent agreement you dont have any evidence that you are staying in premises for over 3 years 

3) obtain letter from place wherein you are staying . it should mention that you are staying there and paying rent 

4) you must be having rent receipts . enclose it with said letter received from owner of the premises 

5) or you again apply for passport from your permanent address and remain present during police verification 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28415 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1) as mentioned in my reply ask for landlord to give you a letter that  you re staying in said premises 

2) if landlord refuses to give such a letter dont apply for passport from your temporary  address 

3) it would be rejected as you have no evidence of staying in said premises 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28415 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

One can apply passport stating the permanent place even if he is not regularly staying in that address.
Do reply on aadhar card or pan card address. I am not sure you will get passport showing g address.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7265 Answers
81 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

1. Once you own a property or have taken it on lease it is not mandatory to reside in it. 

2. The fact of the matter is you have no documentary proof to prove that you have taken the premises on rent. Creating a bank account with the rented address when you do not have a rent agreement, is illegal. 

3. You cannot be issued a passport on the basis of telephone bill and bank passbook, a fact which will dawn on you when you apply for passport. 

4. Apply with your permanent address. The RPO will not come to your rescue if your application for issue of passport is turned down. You will have to wage a battle in a court of law.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Constitutional Lawyers

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28415 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7265 Answers
81 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
74 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1380 Answers
102 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
2000 Answers
81 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Saptarshi Banerjee
Advocate, Kolkata
220 Answers
4 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Nahush Khubalkar
Advocate, Nagpur
56 Answers
9 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Nishant Bora
Advocate, Jodhpur
111 Answers
32 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0