• Can I get my birth certificate online?

Hi,

I am an Indian Citizen. Born in India 1988 (Guntur , Andhra Pradesh) . But I lived in Hyderabad until 21 years and then moved to USA. I currently reside in USA. I want to get my Birth Certificate reissued. Is there any way I can order it online, If not what are the other alternatives I have . Please help me. Thank you.
Asked 11 months ago in Civil Law

3 answers received in 10 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

26 Answers

It can be done online.

Go to: https://onlineap.meeseva.gov.in/CitizenPortal/UserInterface/Citizen/DeptServices.aspx??enc=Jv3rSbBMiP5VPy3QQ1Ywfg==

Siddharth Jain
Advocate, New Delhi
5685 Answers
78 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Have to apply for certified copy of birth certificate. NO online service. And rare possibility if such old record may be available.

Have to check at local municipal office. Hire local lawyer. 

Yogendra Singh Rajawat
Advocate, Jaipur
21439 Answers
31 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

It can be applied online in your state I think....go for administration websites...

If there is no link provided than you have to get it manually done

Rahul Jatain
Advocate, Rohtak
5365 Answers
4 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

https://guntur.ap.gov.in/service/birth-certificate/

Kindly visit this website for a detailed information.

Rahul Mishra
Advocate, Lucknow
12674 Answers
32 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

No, you cannot.

Swarupananda Neogi
Advocate, Kolkata
2925 Answers
6 Consultations

4.7 on 5.0

There is no way you can get your birth certificate after such a long time either online or offline. 

Your only option is to apply in court with production of proof of your birth.  In such application though your personal presence is required. 

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
22452 Answers
353 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. There was no provision to record Birth & Deaths in 1988. Hence online digital certificate will not be possible. However you may search it on the following link:  http://crsorgi.gov.in/

2. You may search online for a local Guntur based Advocate /Lawyer, coordinate with him online and request him to procure your Birth Certificate by giving him all relevant details and courier /email it to you.  He should be able to do it on Professional fee basis.

 

Hemant Agarwal
Advocate, Mumbai
5546 Answers
25 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You send to any of your relatives on your behalf and apply in the Municipal corporation or gram panchyat. If it Municipal corporation and has there online service then can check online.

Ganesh Kadam
Advocate, Pune
12084 Answers
136 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

You can do so  if the municipal corporation office of the city where you are applying provides onlineapplications for a duplicate birth certificate. In such a case, all you have to do is visit the official website and follow the instructions provided.

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
82706 Answers
5254 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. You shall have to apply to the Municipal Corporation of Guntur for reissuing you the birth certificate if was already issued to you.

 

2. If it was not issued to you earlier, then you shall have to collect the certificate of birth from the hospital where you were born and arrange to get it sent to the Corporation of Guntur.

 

 

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
25607 Answers
726 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Thanks for your appreciation 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
82706 Answers
5254 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Glad to help. Take care 

Siddharth Jain
Advocate, New Delhi
5685 Answers
78 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Appreciable service provided by the State even during this period of pandemic. 

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
25607 Answers
726 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. Congratulations. You got saved from a lot of troubles.

2. Download many copies, more so since this could be required by you & family for many futuristic uses.  Also upload the same to your digital locker for easy reference and futuristic usages.

Hemant Agarwal
Advocate, Mumbai
5546 Answers
25 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Yes, you can try from this site and download it.

Ganesh Kadam
Advocate, Pune
12084 Answers
136 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

- If you already having a birth certificate , then can get the same copy issued online , specially from the link

http://apdept.meeseva.gov.in/APSDCDeptPortal/UserInterface/Admin/MeeSevaCentresList.aspx

- Further, you can also get the same with the help of any relative in Guntur. 

- But, for getting new birth certificate , Birth Registrar order is needed , after submitting all the details of address proof and identity proof. 

Mohammed Shahzad
Advocate, Delhi
7090 Answers
74 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. You cannot apply same online if it is lost you have to file a report for same and obtain certified copy of the certificate. You may though download it if state government maintain the record online.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
25521 Answers
135 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Yes. Ok.

Rahul Mishra
Advocate, Lucknow
12674 Answers
32 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Yes nowadays there is a facility to download it online but you need to check at your sub registrar office whether they have updated the same in the records

Prashant Nayak
Advocate, Mumbai
23442 Answers
49 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

👍

Rahul Jatain
Advocate, Rohtak
5365 Answers
4 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

  1. Before applying for an online birth certificate in Andhra Pradesh make sure that you have already registered births.
  2. The birth has to register with the concerned or local authority within 21 days phenomena, By filling up the registration form.
  3. Registration of birth normally takes a part in the dispensaries or hospitals at the time of baby birth.
  4. In case birth registration has not done within the specified time of its occurrence, then the certificate will be issued after the police verification ordered by the revenue authorities.

Procedure to apply online for birth certificate in Andhra Pradesh

  • First, visit the online portal of mee seva which is meeseva.gov.in
  • After that click on “CDMA” section
  • Then CDMS service section will generate select “Birth/Death Certificate- CDMA”
  • Then Login to your account.
  • Then fill the application form correctly and submit.
  • If the registration process will be competing pay the required fee of Rs. 20/ per certificate.
  •  

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
72791 Answers
1111 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

It is good to hear that you could get the certificate through the said website.

 

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
72791 Answers
1111 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Can try on it.

Yogendra Singh Rajawat
Advocate, Jaipur
21439 Answers
31 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

in some states birth certificate can apply and obtain Online through simple procedure. visit your state district website 

Mohammed Mujeeb
Advocate, Hyderabad
19003 Answers
20 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

we were just doing our job.. 

Mohammed Mujeeb
Advocate, Hyderabad
19003 Answers
20 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

1. Yes you can your birth certificate online if Andhra Pradesh govt have online portal for issuing documents. 

2. If online service is not available then you cn contact some relative from Youf birth place and ask him to apply for your birth certificate.

Mohit Kapoor
Advocate, Rohtak
10689 Answers
7 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer