• Chances of SLP and how long it will take

Hi there, 
After applying for divorce case by me, my wife filed 498A, 406 against me. My AB is rejected by high court Jodhpur, the order read as "after going thorough the case diary, it is revealed that Prima facie offence is made out in 498A".
I want to know chances of SLP and the average time it would take. I am also thinking of opting for regular bail as it almost took high court 2 months to decide on my AB. I don't want to wait for this long as I want to fly back ASAP to Australia once chargesheet is filed after regular bail. 
Thanks
G Singh
Asked 1 year ago in Criminal Law from Jodhpur, Rajasthan
Religion: Hindu
in SLP you may get the remedy, you should filed SLP with an application for condonation of delay or file petition u/s 482 of Cr.P.C.  
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3814 Answers
151 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
SLP may take more then 4 weeks, but the supreme court may grant stay on arrest till the final disposal of the case.
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3814 Answers
151 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
1. Going to file slp is not a wise idea as if it's rejected then your bail would be a very distant possibilities.
2. Rather ask the IO to submit charge sheet as after its submission you can get bail easily on surrender.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6913 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Your approach is appreciated.  You better surrender yourself and get enlarged on regular bail which will be more easier and less time consuming as well less expensive. 
But remember that you may not fly back to Australia permanently, you have to return to India for appearing before the criminal court of law on each and every hearing or else your bail will be cancelled and an arrest warrant will be issued. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17525 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. There is no guarantee that regular bail will be granted, more so if the HC has rejected it. Rejection by HC weighs heavily on the mind of the lower court which is subordinate to and under the direct supervision of the HC.

2. Move to SC through SLP. Nobody can tell you the chances as every case is specific on the face of its own merits. The SC may grant you bail on the first hearing or it may do so after hearing the other party. It is the absolute prerogative of SC.

3. The average time taken by the SC in such cases is 3 months or thereabout.

4. If you land in jail you will not be able to fly back. Move the SC before opting for regular bail.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19611 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Criminal Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17525 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13602 Answers
292 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19611 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6913 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3814 Answers
151 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3156 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
974 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2032 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
823 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1359 Answers
96 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0