• Maternity leave in educational institute

Institute is offering maternity leaves to students without any deduction in their scholarship. However, we are forced to pay mess and hostel fees for this entire leave period. Is this not breach of maternity law? How can students forced to pay mess and hostel fees during maternity leave period? Is this legal?
Asked in Constitutional Law from Rupnagar, Punjab
make representation to institute that during your maternity leave period you should not be charged with mess and hostel fees . also please check the rules framed by your institute for grant of maternity leave
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28534 Answers
1548 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

What do the rules say with respect to the charging of mess and hostel fees during the maternity period? If the rules are silent then the institute cannot charge the students. Make a representation to it and if it does not produce the desired result then you may move to High Court.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

then you can refuse to pay mess and hostel fees during maternity period . if institute takes action against you move court for necessary reliefs
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28534 Answers
1548 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Since the rule is silent on the payment of mess and hostel fees during the maternity period may refuse to pay it. In the event of any action being taken against you may challenge it in High Court.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Constitutional Lawyers

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28534 Answers
1548 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7300 Answers
83 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1384 Answers
104 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
2000 Answers
81 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Saptarshi Banerjee
Advocate, Kolkata
220 Answers
4 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Nahush Khubalkar
Advocate, Nagpur
56 Answers
9 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Nishant Bora
Advocate, Jodhpur
111 Answers
32 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0