• Harassment by local goondas

Sir, What are the options to consider when I have been repeatedly threatened to death by some local goondas .....Neither I know them very well nor do I have any mess with them.....   all I came to know that they have some problems with my elder brother.   I am very tensed so are my old age parents......... what to get suggestion for  the proper steps to be taken for our safety...... they seemed not to be threatened by police even ( may be they have some links with them)  ..... please suggest
Asked in Criminal Law from coochbehar, West Bengal
file a complaint in local police station and if they do not take any action ,then file a complaint under 200crpc in the court of Judicial Magistrate
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations

3.5 on 5.0

Have you not filed a police complaint against them? Immediately go to the nearest police station and file a FIR against them. If you have any reason to infer from the conduct of police officials that they are acting in cahoots with the goons then move to the High Court and seek protection for yourself and action against them.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
521 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Criminal Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18773 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13962 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
521 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7314 Answers
84 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3997 Answers
159 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
831 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1385 Answers
104 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0